Film Collection, New College Library, Oxford
“Borrow films from the glass-fronted cabinets at the entrance to the Classics Reading Room, on the Library’s Lower Floor.”
New College’s is one of the University’s finest collections of borrowable films.

Scope and Use of the Collection

New College Library’s Film Collection provides an extensive range of titles.  It is one of the University’s finest collections of borrowable films.  Films are largely in English, German, and French, though other languages include: Dutch, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Serbo-Croatian, Spanish, and Swedish.  Foreign-language films generally have English subtitles.

The collection includes the work of such celebrated directors as: Darren Aronofsky, Ingmar Bergman, Kathryn Bigelow, Danny Boyle, Kenneth Branagh, Jane Campion, Francis Ford Coppola, Sofia Coppola, Ava DuVernay, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Federico Fellini, Jean-Luc Godard, Werner Herzog, Alfred Hitchcock, Agnieszka Holland, Derek Jarman, Stanley Kubrick, David Lean, Baz Luhrmann, Louis Malle, Fernando Meirelles, Christopher Nolan, Christian Petzold, Éric Rohmer, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Steven Spielberg, Quentin Tarantino, Jacques Tati, Luchino Visconti, Margarethe von Trotta, Orson Welles, Billy Wilder, and Wim Wenders.

A  joint initiative between New College’s JCR and the Library, the collection includes many films and recordings which appear on reading lists, as well as others which are made available for leisure and pleasure use.  In addition to films, some outstanding television series are also held.  The Film Collection comprises overwhelmingly DVDs, along with a small number of videos and audio-only CDs.

All the DVDs (and VHS videos and CDs) may be borrowed by New College students and staff.  The loan period for films and other audio-visual resources is three days for all current members of New College; loaned items may be renewed.

Provide Feedback and Suggest New Resources

If you would like to make a comment about the Film Collection, or you wish to suggest new titles to be added to the Collection, you are invited to contact the Librarian.

Additional Sources of Information

You can browse a growing collection of books on cinema and film studies, which complements the Film Collection, via a listing in the Library Catalogue or on the shelves in the Upper Floor of the Library.  All these books start with the shelfmark CIN/ and are borrowable.  Useful online resources available to New College students and staff include:

Classification

The Film Collection resources are listed in two sections:


[Numeral] | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


[Numeral] | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


 

List of Films and Video Recordings with Links to the Catalogue

Foreign-Language and Course-Related DVDs

[Numeral]

VI/THR

The Threepenny Opera -- The 3 Penny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper / L’ opéra de quat’ sous) --  script, Leo Lania, Belá Balász, Ladislao Vajda; original musical play, Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill; original play, John Gay; produced by Seymour Nebenzal; directed by G.W. Pabst [French and German versions]

VI/THR
&
CD170

Three Tales -- 3 Tales -- Steve Reich, music; Beryl Korot, video; Three Tales: Hindenburg (DVD only) (11:14); Bikini (22:20); Dolly (26:03) [DVD and sound recordings on CD]

VI/4

4 -- screenplay by Vladimir Sorokin; concept & story by Vladimir Sorokin, Ilya Khrzhanovsky; produced by Yelena Yatsura; directed by Ilya Khrzhanovsky

VI/4

4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile (4 months, 3 weeks & 2 days) -- a film by Cristian Mungiu

VI/GRA

66 Men of Grandpont 1914-18 -- produced by Simon Haynes and Liz Woolley; written and directed by Liz Woolley

A

VI/A BO

À bout de souffle -- written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard

VI/ABE

Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed -- ein Silhouetten Film von Lotte Reiniger; Comenius-Film G.m.b.H.

VI/ABS

Abschied aus Buckow (The Farewell: Brecht’s Last Summer) -- screenplay, Klaus Pohl; produced by Gesche Carstens, Henryk Romanowski, Jan Schütte; directed by Jan Schütte

VI/ACC

Acción mutante -- screenplay by Alex de la Iglesia, Jorge Guerricaechevarría; produced by Agustín and Pedro Almodóvar; directed by Alex de la Iglesia

VI/AGU

Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (Aguirre, The Wrath of God) -- written, produced & directed by Werner Herzog

VI/AIM

Aimée & Jaguar -- written by Max Färberböck and Rona Munro; based on a book by Erica Fischer; produced by Günter Rohrbach, Hanno Huth; directed by Max Färberböc

VI/ALE

Aleksandr Nevskiĭ (Alexander Nevsky) -- script, P. Pavlenko and S. Eisenstein; directed by S. Eisenstein and D. Vasiliev

VI/ALI

Alice in den Städten -- Drehbuch, Wim Wenders, Veith V. Fürstenberg; Produktion, Wim Wenders, Peter Genée, Veith V. Fürstenberg; Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/ALM

Almanya: Wilkommen in Deutschland -- Drehbuch, Nesrin und Yasemin Samdereli; Vedat Erinchin, Fahri Ogün Yardim, Lilay Huser, Demet Gül

VI/ALP

Alphaville: une étrange aventure de Lemmy Caution (Alphaville: A Strange Adventure of Lemmy Caution) -- produced by André Michelin; written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard

VI/AMA

Les amants -- un film de Louis Malle

VI/AME

American Poets -- The Spoken Word: American Poets [sound recording on CDs]

VI/AME

Der amerikanische Freund -- nach dem Roman “Ripley’s Game” von Patricia Highsmith; Produzent, Wim Wenders; Buch und Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/AMI

L’ami de mon amie (My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend) -- produced by Margaret Ménégoz; written and directed by Eric Rohmer

VI/AMO

L’amour de loin (Love from Afar) -- Gerald Finley (Jaufré Rudel, Prince de Blaye); Dawn Upshaw (Clémence, Comtessse deTripoli); Monica Groop (Le Pèlerin); Finnish National Opera Chorus & Orchestra; Esa-Pekka Salonon, conductor

VI/AMO

L’amour l’après-midi (Love in the Afternoon) -- produced by Pierre Cottrell and Barbet Schroeder; written and directed by Eric Rohmer

VI/AND

And the Band Played On -- screenplay by Arnold Schulman; based on the book by Randy Shilts; produced by Midge Sanford, Sarah Pillsbury; directed by Roger Spottiswoode

VI/AND

Andreĭ Rublev -- screenplay by Andrei Tarkovsky, Andrei Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky; produced by T. Ogorodnikova; directed by Andrei Tarkovsky

VI/ANG

Die Angst des Tormanns beim Elfmeter (The Goalkeeper’s Fear of the Penalty) -- screenplay by Wim Wenders; from the novel by Peter Handke; produced by Peter Genée; directed by Wim Wenders

VI/ANG

Angst essen Seele auf (Fear Eats the Soul) -- written and directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/ANN

L’année dernière á Marienbad (Last Year in Marienbad) -- Delphine Seyrig, Giorgio Albertazzi, Sacha Pitoëff, Françoise Bertin, Pierre Barbaud

VI/ARC

Die Architekten (The Architects) -- Szenarium, Thomas Knauf, Peter Kahane; Produktion, Herbert Ehler; Regie, Peter Kahane

VI/ARG

L’argent (Money) -- screenplay by Robert Bresson; inspired by “The Forged Note” by Leo Tolstoy; produced by Jean-Marc Henchoz; directed by Robert Bresson

VI/AS

As You Like It -- from the play by William Shakespeare; produced by Olivier Stockman; directed by Christine Edzard

VI/AUH

Au hasard Balthazar -- de Robert Bresson

B

VI/BAA

Der Baader-Meinhof Komplex (The Baader Meinhof Complex) -- co-writer: Uli Edel; written and produced by Bernd Eichinger; directed by Uli Edel

VI/BAL

Ballada o soldate (Ballad of a Soldier) -- screenplay by Valentin Yezhov, Grigory Chukhrai; produced by M. Chernova; directed by Grigory Chukhrai

VI/BAL

Ballets russes -- written by Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine, Celeste Schaefer Snyder, Gary Weimberg; producers, Robert Hawk, Douglas Blair Turnaugh; produced and directed by Dayna Goldfine, Dan Geller

VI/BAR

Barbara -- Schramm Film Koerner & Weber, in Koproduktion mit ZDF und ARTE; Produzenten, Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber; Buch und Regie, Christian Petzold

VI/BAT

La bataille d’Alger (The Battle of Algiers) -- un film de Gillo Pontecorvo

VI/BAT

The Battle of the Somme -- Imperial War Museum; producer (1916), William F. Jury

VI/BAT

Bronenoset͡s “Potemkin” (The Battleship Potemkin) -- directed by Sergei Eisenstein; assistant director, Grigori Alexandrov

VI/BEA

Le beau mariage (The Good Marriage) -- produced by Margaret Ménégoz; written and directed by Eric Rohmer

VI/BEL

La belle et la bête -- screenplay by Jean Cocteau, based on the story by Mme Leprince de Beaumont; produced by André Paulvé; directed by Jean Cocteau

VI/BER

Berlin Alexanderplatz -- nach dem Roman von Alfred Döblin; [ein] Film in 13 Teilen und [ein] Epilog von Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/BER

Berlin – Auf dem Weg zur Hauptstadt -- Spiegel TV [VHS video]

VI/BER

Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Grossstadt, &, Melodie der Welt -- Regie, Walther Ruttmann

VI/BER

Berlin: Ecke Schönhauser (Berlin: Schoenhauser Corner) -- Buch: Wolfgang Kohlhaas; Produktionsleitung: Erich Albrecht; Regie: Gerhard Klein

VI/BET

La bête humaine -- presented by Robert and Raymond Hakim; screenplay by Jean Renoir; from the novel by Emile Zola; directed by Jean Renoir

VI/BIL

Bila jednom jedna zemlja (Underground) -- written by Dusan Kovacevic, Emir Kusturica; from the novel by Dusan Kovacevic; executive producer, Pierre Spengler; directed by Emir Kusturica

VI/BIL

Billy Elliot -- Working Title Films; BBC Films; A Tiger Aspect Pictures production; written by Lee Hall; produced by Greg Brenman, Jon Finn; directed by Stephen Daldry

VI/BIT

The Bitter Tea of General Yen -- screenplay by Edward Paramore; directed by Frank R. Capra [VHS video]

VI/BIT

Die bitteren Tränen von Petra von Kant (The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant) -- produced by Michael Fengler; written and directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/BLA

Der blaue Engel  (The Blue Angel) -- screenplay by Carl Zuckmayer, Karl Vollmöller, Heinrich Mann, Robert Liebmann; based on the novel “Professor Unrat” by Heinrich Mann; produced by Erich Pommer; directed by Josef von Sternberg

VI/BLE

Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum) -- screenplay by Jean-Claude Carrière, Volker Schlöndorff, Franz Seitz, Günter Grass; based on the novel by Günter Grass; produced by Franz Seitz and Anatole Dauman; directed by Volker Schlöndorff

VI/BLO

The Bloomsbury Group -- The Spoken Word: The Bloomsbury Group [sound recordings on CDs]

VI/BOO

Das Boot (The Boat) -- based on the novel by Lothar-Günther Buchheim; co-producer, Michael Bittins; producer, Günter Rohrbach; written and directed by Wolfgang Petersen [5-hour mini-series version]

VI/BOO

Das Boot (The Boat) -- based on the novel by Lothar-Günther Buchheim; co-producer, Michael Bittins; director’s cut producer, Ortwin Freyermuth; producer, Günter Rohrbach; written and directed by Wolfgang Petersen [200-minutes’ Director’s Cut version]

VI/BOU

Le boucher -- produced by André Génovès; written and directed by Claude Chabrol

VI/BRA(1) Brat (Brother) -- prodi͡user, Sergeĭ Selʹi͡anov ; St͡senariĭ i postanovka, Alekseĭ Balabanov
VI/BRA(2) Brat 2 (Brother 2) -- Mosfilm; produced by Sergei Selivanov; written and directed by Aleksei Balabanov

VI/BRD

The BRD Trilogy: The Supplements -- DVD consulting producer, Robert Fischer; DVD associate producer, Kate Elmore; DVD producer, Issa Clubb [The supplemental materials on this bonus disc provide a comprehensive picture of the career of Rainer Werner Fassbinder]

VI/BRE

Breaking the Waves -- Cast: Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Katrin Cartlidge, Jean-Marc Barr, Udo Kier

VI/BRI

Brief Encounter -- Cineguild; in charge of production, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame; produced by Noël Coward; directed by David Lean

VI/BRI

British Poets -- The Spoken Word: British Poets [sound recordings on CDs]

VI/BUC

Die Büchse der Pandora (Pandora’s Box) -- based on the plays “Erdgeist” and “Die Büchse der Pandora” by Frank Wedekind; scenario by Ladislaus Vajda; produced by Georg C. Horsetzky; directed by G.W. Pabst

C

VI/CAB

Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari) -- written by Hans Janowitz, Carl Mayer; produced by Erich Pommer; directed by Robert Wiene

VI/CAC

Caché (Hidden) -- produced by Veit Heiduschka, Andrew Colton; written and directed by Michael Haneke

VI/CAN

A Canterbury Tale -- written, produced and directed by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger

VI/CAR

Les carabiniers -- [directed by Jean-Luc Godard]

VI/CAR

Carry On Camping -- Rank Organisation; screenplay by Talbot Rothwell; produced by Peter Rogers; directed by Gerald Thomas

VI/CAS

Casque d’or -- Cast: Simone Signoret, Serge Reggiani, Claude Dauphin, Raymond Bussières, Odette Barencey, William Sabatier 

VI/CEN

I cento passi -- sceneggiatura, Claudio Fava, Monica Zapelli, Marco Tullio Giordana; organizzazione, Guido Simonetti; prodotto da Fabrizio Mosca; diretto da Marco Tullio Giordana

VI/CEN

The Century of Cinema: 100 Years of Polish Cinema (100 lat w kinie); The Russian Idea -- director Pawel Lozinski; producers, Ryszard Straszewski, Krzysztof Kieslowski, Irena Strzalkowska, Krzysztof Zanussi; executive producers, Colin MacCabe, Bob Last, Maciej Pawlicki, Tadeusz Szyma [VHS video]

VI/CHA

Le chagrin et la pitié: chronique d’une ville française sous l’occupation (The Sorrow and the Pity: Stories of an Occupied City) -- scénario, Marcel Ophuls, Andre Harria; réalisation, Marcel Ophuls; Norddeutscher Rundfunk; Television Recontre; Television Suisse Romande    

VI/CHA

Chapaev (Chapayev) -- adapted for the screen and directed by Georgi and Sergei Vasiliev [VHS video]    

VI/CHE

Chelovek s kinoapparatom (Man With a Movie Camera) -- avtor rukovoditel’ ėksperimenta: Dziga Vertov; author-supervisor of the experiment, Dziga Vertov           

VI/CHI

Un chien andalou / L’âge d’or -- Credits: (Un chien andalou): screenplay by/directed by Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí; photography, Albert Duverger; set designer, Pierre Schildknecht; (L’âge d’or): scenario, Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí; shooting script, Luis Buñuel; directed by Luis Buñuel. Photography, Albert Duverger; set designer, Pierre Schildknecht; editor, Luis Buñuel

VI/CHI

Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage -- Lord Byron; read by Jamie Parker [sound recordings on CDs]

VI/CIC

Performing Cicero’s Pro Archia -- A complete performance of the full Latin text of Cicero’s defense of the Greek poet Archia and of humanistic education in general

VI/CIC

Performing Cicero’s Speeches: An Experimental Worshop -- A reconstruction of Cicero’s oratorical delivery in a theatrical workshop environment. By applying the guidelines given in rhetorical treatises about voice and gesture, the presenters/performers show what is involved in turning Cicero’s texts into an oratorical performance

VI/CLA

John Clare -- Great Poets: John Clare -- To John Clare -- Morning -- The robin’s nest -- The cuckoo -- Summer -- Insects -- The skylark -- In Hilly-wood -- The nightingale’s nest -- First love -- Song’s eternity -- Remembrances -- Summer evening -- Badger -- To a fallen elm -- Love and solitude -- Autumn birds -- November -- The flood -- Farewell -- What is life? -- I am -- Christmas -- The peasant poet.  Read by David Shaw-Parker [sound recording on CD]

VI/CLA

La classe: entre les murs -- Haut et Court; France 2 Cinéma; un film de Laurent Cantet; scénario de Laurent Cantet, Robin Campillo, François Bégaudeau; produit par Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Simon Arnal, Barbara Letellier

VI/COD

Code inconnu (Code Unknown) -- produced by Marin Karmitz, Alain Sarde; written and directed by Michael Haneke      

VI/COM

The Company of Wolves -- ITC Entertainment presents a Palace production; a Neil Jordan film; directed by Neil Jordan    

VI/COM

The Complete Jean Vigo -- written and directed by Jean Vigo

VI/CON

Confidences trop intimes (Intimate Strangers) -- scénario et dialogues, Jérôme Tonnerre; adaptation, Jérôme Tonnerre et Patrice Leconte; un film de Patrice Leconte

VI/COR

Le corbeau (The Raven) -- DVD extras: An introduction to Le corbeau from critic Ginette Vincendeau -- Artwork gallery.  A mysterious writer of poison pen letters, known only as Le Corbeau, plagues a French provincial town, unwittingly exposing the collective suspicion and rancor seething beneath the community's calm surface.  Cast: Pierre Fresnay, Ginette Leclerc, Micheline Francey, Héléna Manson, Jeanne Frusier-Gir, Sylvie, Liliane Maigné, Pierre Larquey, Noël Roquevert

VI/CRI

Le crime de Monsieur Lange -- Credits: Réalisation de Jean Renoir; adaptations et dialogues de Jacques Prévert, d’après une histoire de Jean Renoir et Jean Castanyer; production: Obéron; [music: Jean Wiener]

VI/CZL

Czlowiek z marmuru (Man of Marble) -- screenplay by Aleksander Ścibor-Rylski; directed by Andrzej Wajda

D

VI/DAM

The Dam Busters -- Associated British; screenplay by R.C. Sherriff; based on the book “Enemy Coast Ahead” by Paul Brickhill; produced by Robert Clark; directed by Michael Anderson

VI/DAR

Darling -- screenplay by Frederic Raphael; produced by Joseph Janni; directed by John Schlesinger

VI/DEA

Death in Venice (La morte a Venezia) -- screenplay by Luchino Visconti, Nicola Badalucco; from the novel by Thomas Mann; produced and directed by Luchino Visconti

VI/DEA

The Death of Klinghoffer -- music by John Adams; libretto by Alice Goodman; directed by Penny Woolcock; producer, Madonna Baptiste; executive producer, Jan Younghusband; A Blast! Films production for Channel 4 in association with ZDF, ARTE, SBS and SR DRS

VI/DES

Destiny (Der müde Tod) -- produced by Erich Pommer; written and directed by Fritz Lang  

VI/DEU

Deutschland im Frühling 1990: Protokoll einer deutschen Revolution, Teil 2 -- written by Claudia Bissinger, Wolfram Bortfeldt; produced by Ute Ziberkweit [VHS video]

VI/DEU

Deux ou trois choses que je sais d’elle (Two or Three Things I Know About Her) -- Credits: Cinematography, Raoul Coutard; editors, Françoise Collin, Chantal Delattre; music, Ludwig van Beethoven; narrator, Jean-Luc Godard  

VI/DIV

Diva -- un film de Jean-Jacques Beineix, d’après le roman de Delacorta

VI/DOL

La dolce vita -- soggetto e sceneggiatura di Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano [e] Tullio Pinelli; collaboratore alla sceneggiatura, Bruno Rondi; regia: Federico Fellini    

VI/DON

Don’t Come Knocking -- screenplay, Sam Shepard; from a story by Sam Shepard, Wim Wenders; producers, Karsten Brünig, In-Ah Lee, Peter Schwartzkopff; director, Wim Wenders 

VI/DRE

Die Drei von der Tankstelle: eine Operette -- UFA; Drehbuch, Franz Schulz und Paul Frank; Regie, Wilhelm Thiele    

VI/DR.M

Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler (Dr. Mabuse: Der Spieler) -- screenplay by Thea Von Harbou; based upon the novel by Norbert Jacques; produced by Erich Pommer; directed by Fritz Lang

VI/DRE

Dresden -- written by Stefan Kolditz; produced by Nico Hofmann, Nikolaus Kraemer, Sascha Schwingel; directed by Roland Suso Richter 

VI/DUC

Duck Soup -- screenplay by Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby; additional dialogue by Arthur Sheekman and Nat Perrin; directed by Leo McCarey

E

VI/EDG

The Edge of the World -- a Joe Rock production; story and direction by Michael Powell

VI/EFF

Effi Briest -- based on the novel by Theodor Fontane; written, produced and directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder 

VI/EHE

Die Ehe der Maria Braun (The Marriage of Maria Braun) -- written by Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich, with additional dialogue by Rainer Werner Fassbinder; co-producer, Hanns Eckelkamp; produced by Michael Fengler; directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/ELI

T.S. Eliot Reading The Waste Land, Four Quartets and Other Poems [sound recordings on CD]        

VI/ENF

Les enfants du paradis (Children of Paradise) -- written by Jacques Prévert; produced by Fred Orain; directed by Marcel Carné

VI/ESP

El Espiritu de la colmena (The Spirit of the Beehive) -- produced by Elías Querejeta; screenplay by Víctor Erice, Angel Fernández Santos; directed by Víctor Erice

VI/EUR

Europa Europa -- based on the book by Salomon Perel; producer, Margaret Menegoz; written and directed by Agnieszka Holland

F

VI/FAL

Der Fall der Mauer: eine historiche Dokumentation zum 9. November 1989 -- Der Film rekonstruiert die Ereignisse, die zu diesem historischen Datum führten.  Bilder und Szenen eines dramitschen Jahres, ergänzt durch Interviews mit den wichtigsten handelnden Personen, darunter Michail Gorbatschow, Hans-Dietrich Genscher, Egon Krenz und Günter Schabowsk [VHS video]

VI/FAL

The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty (Padeniye dinastii Romanovikh) -- a joint presentation of Sovkino and the Museum of the Revolution; a work of Esther Shub

VI/FAL

Falsche Bewegung (Wrong Move) -- screenplay by Peter Handke; based on the novel “Wilhelm Meister’s Apprenticeship” by Johann Wolfgang Goethe; produced by Peter Genée; directed by Wim Wenders

VI/FAR

Faraway, So Close! -- directed and produced by Wim Wenders; script by Wim Wenders, Ulrich Zieger, Richard Reitinger [VHS video]

VI/FAU

Faust: eine deutsche Volkssage -- script, Hans Kyser; based on the story by Goethe; produced by Erich Pommer; directed by F.W. Murnau

VI/FEM

La femme de l’aviateur (The Aviator’s Wife) -- produced by Margaret Ménégoz; written and directed by Eric Rohmer

VI/FEM

Une femme est une femme -- [written by Jean-Luc Godard; directed by Jean-Luc Godard and Georges de Beauregard]

VI/SAP

Sapphire and Flame in the Streets: 2 Classic British Movies -- Sapphire: Rank Organisation; produced by Michael Relph; directed by Basil Dearden; filmed at Pinewood Studios; original screeplay by Janet Green.  Flame in the Streets: Rank Organisation; produced and directed by Roy Baker; screenplay by Ted Willis from his original story; filmed at Pinewood Studios

VI/FRE
&
VI/FRE Teaching Copy

French Final Year Listening Comprehension, 2002 -- University of Oxford, Faculty of Modern Languages [VHS videos: 1 teacher copy, 1 student copy]

VI/FET

Die fetten Jahre sind forbei (The Edukators [sic]) -- Drehbuch, Katharina Held, Hans Weingartner; Produzenten, Hans Weingartner, Antonin Svoboda; Regie, Hans Weingartner

VI/FIR

First Name Carmen (Prénom Carmen) -- screenplay by Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Miéville; directed and produced by Jean-Luc Godard [VHS video]

VI/FRE Freier Fall (Free Fall) -- a film by Stephan Lacant [on order]

VI/FUN

Fünf Wochen im Herbst: Protokoll einer deutschen Revolution -- produced by Ute Ziberkweit [VHS video]

G

VI/GEG

Gegen die Wand (Head-On) -- Director of photography, Rainer Klausmann; editor, Andrew Bird; production designer, Tamo Kunz; music, Alexander Hacke, Maceo Parker; costume designer, Katrin Aschendorf; co-producers, Fatih Akin, Mehmet Kurtulus, Andreas Thiel; produced by Ralph Schwingel, Stefan Schubert; written and directed by Fatih Akin

VI/GES

Gespenster (Ghosts) -- Schramm Film Koerner & Weber in Coproduktion mit Les Films des Tournelles, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Arte, Arte France Cinéma; ein Film von Christian Petzold; produzenten, Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber; Buch und Regie, Christian Petzold

VI/GIU

Giulietta degli spiriti (Juliet of the Spirits) -- screenplay by Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi; produced by Federiz/Francoriz; directed by Federico Fellini  

VI/GLA

Les glaneurs et la glaneuse -- Ciné Tamaris; un documentaire d’Agnès Vard          

VI/GOL

Der Golem: wie er in die Welt kam -- screenplay, Henrik Galeen, Paul Wegener; from a novel by Gustav Meyrink; produced by Paul Davidson; directed by Carl Boese, Paul Wegener

VI/GOO

Good Bye Lenin! -- screenplay, Bernd Lichtenberg; co-author, Wolfgang Becker; produced by Stefan Arndt; directed by Wolfgang Becker

VI/GOS

The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il vangelo secondo Matteo) -- producer, Alfredo Bini; written and directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini          

VI/GRA

La grande illusion -- Credits: Réalisation de Jean Renoir; scénario et dialogues: Charles Spaak et Jean Renoir; directeur de production: Raymond Bondy; musique: Joseph Kosma  

VI/GRA

66 Men of Grandpont 1914-18 -- produced by Simon Haynes and Liz Woolley; written and directed by Liz Woolley

VI/GUE

La guerre est finie (The War Is Over) -- directed by Alain Resnais     

H

VI/HEI1

Heimat: eine Chronik (Heimat: A Chronicle of Germany) -- written by Edgar Reitz and Peter Steinbach; production company, Edgar Reitz Filmproduktion; directed by Edgar Reitz

VI/HEI2

Heimat 2 -- Die zweite Heimat: Chronik einer Jugend in 13 Filmen (Heimat 2: Chronicle of a Generation) -- ein Film von Edgar Reitz

VI/HEI3

Heimat 3: Chronik einer Zeitenwende (Heimat 3: A Chronicle of Endings and Beginnings) -- co-screenplay, Thomas Brussig; producer, Robert Busch; direction/co-screenplay, Edgar Reitz

VI/HER

Herz aus Glas (Heart of Glass) -- screenplay adaptation by Werner Herzog, Herbert Achternbusch; written, produced and directed by Werner Herzog

VI/HIM

Der Himmel über Berlin (Wings of Desire) -- Drehbuch, Wim Wenders, Peter Handke; Produzenten, Wim Wenders, Anatole Dauman; Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/HIM

Der Himmel über Berlin (Wings of Desire) -- screenplay by Wim Wenders, Peter Handke; produced by Wim Wenders, Anatole Dauman; directed by Wim Wenders

VI/HIR

Hiroshima mon amour -- Musique: Giovanni Fusco, Georges Delerue; directeurs de la photographie: Sacha Vierny, Takahashi Michio; montage: Henri Colpi, Jasmine Chasney [et] Anne Sarraute; décors: Esaka, Mayo, Pétri; costumier: Gerard Collery; scénario et dialogues: Marguerite Duras; directeurs de production: Sacha Kamenka [et] Shirakawa Takeo; réalisation: Alain Resnais    

VI/HIT

Hitler: A Film from Germany (Hitler: ein Film aus Deutschland) -- Credits: Directed and written by Hans Jürgen Syberberg [VHS video]

VI/HUN

Hundstage (Dog Days) -- screenplay, Veronika Franz, Ulrich Seidl; produced by Philippe Bober, Helmut Grasser; directed by Ulrich Seidl

I

VI/IWA

I Was A Fireman: also includes Listen to Britain & Diary for Timothy -- a film by Humphrey Jennings

VI/IM L

Im Lauf der Zeit -- Produzent, Wim Wenders; Buch und Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/IM T

Im toten Winkel: Hitlers Sekretärin (Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary) -- produced by Danny Krausz, Kurt Stocker; concept/directed by Othmar Schmiderer, André Heller 

VI/IN

In einem Jahr mit 13 Monden (In a Year of 13 Moons) -- written, edited, photographed, produced and directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/IN W

In weiter Ferne, so nah! -- Drehbuch, Wim Wenders, Ulrich Zieger, Richard Reitinger; Dialogue, Ulrich Zieger; Ausführender Produzent, Ulrich Felsberg; Produzent, Wim Wenders; Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/INN

Die innere Sicherheit (The State I Am In) -- Schramm film Koerner & Weber; Mitarbeit am Buch, Harun Farocki; Produzenten, Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber; Buch und Regie, Christian Petzold

VI/IVA1

Ivan Groznyi: 1 (Ivan the Terrible: Part 1) -- written, produced and directed by Sergei M. Eisenstein

VI/IVA

Ivanovo detstvo (Ivan’s Childhood) -- screenplay, Vladimir Bogomolov, Mikhail Papava; based on the story “Ivan” by Vladimir Bogomolov; producer, G. Natanson; director, Andrei Tarkovsky

J

VI/JAK

Jakob the Liar -- screenplay by Peter Kassovitz, Didier Decoin; based on the novel by Jurek Becker; produced by Marsha Garces Williams, Steven Haft; directed by Peter Kassovitz

VI/JED

Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser) -- written, produced and directed by Werner Herzog  

VI/JER

Jerichow -- Schramm Film Koerner & Weber in Coproduktion mit Bayerischer Rundfunk und ARTE; Produzenten, Florian Koerner von Gustorf, Michael Weber; Buch & Regie, Christian Petzold

VI/JET

La jetée / Sans soleil -- un photo-roman de Chris Marker; (La jetée:): Récitant: Jean Negroni; musique de Trevor Duncan; [English-language voiceover: James Kirk]; (Sans soleil): [Produced by Anatole Daumann; video artist, Hayao Yamaneko; editors, Chris Marker, Anne-Marie L'Hote, Catherine Adda; music: “Sunless” by Modest Mussorgsky, “Valse triste” by Jean Sibelius; singer, Arielle Dombasle; narrator (English version), Alexandra Stewart; written and directed by Chris Marker]

VI/CLA

John Clare -- Great Poets: John Clare -- To John Clare -- Morning -- The robin’s nest -- The cuckoo -- Summer -- Insects -- The skylark -- In Hilly-wood -- The nightingale’s nest -- First love -- Song’s eternity -- Remembrances -- Summer evening -- Badger -- To a fallen elm -- Love and solitude -- Autumn birds -- November -- The flood -- Farewell -- What is life? -- I am -- Christmas -- The peasant poet.  Read by David Shaw-Parker [sound recording on CD]

VI/JOU

Jour de fête -- screenplay by Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet, René Wheeler; produced by Fred Orain; directed by Jacques Tati    

VI/JOU

Le jour se lève -- Director, Marcel Carné; screenplay, Jacques Prévert, Jacques Viot [VHS video]           

VI/JUB

Jubilee -- directed by Derek Jarman

K

VI/KAM

Kameradschaft -- Nero-Film AG; Gaumont-Franco-Film Aubert; Drehbuch, Ladislaus Vajda; Regie, G.W. Pabst

L

VI/L.627

L.627 -- Présenté par Alain Sarde et Frédéric Bourboulon; écrit par Michel Alexandre et Bertrand Tavernier ; réalisation, Bertrand Tavernier; images, Alain Choquart; montage, Ariane Boeglin; costumes, Jacqueline Moreau; musique originale, Philippe Sarde

VI/LAD

Ladri di biciclette (The Bicycle Thieves) -- screenplay, Vittorio De Sica, Cesare Zavattini; from the novel by Luigi Bartolini; producer, Giuseppe Amato; directed by Vittorio De Sica 

VI/LAN

Land of Plenty -- written by Michael Meredith, Wim Wenders; story by Wim Wenders, Scott Derrickson; produced by Gary Winick, Jake Abraham, In-Ah Lee, Samson Mucke; directed by Wim Wenders

VI/LAN

Land of Promise: The British Documentary Movement, 1930-1950 -- DISC 1: Industrial Britain (1931). -- Shipyard (1935). -- Workers and jobs (1935). -- Housing problems (1935). -- Children at school (1937). -- Farewell topsails (1937). -- Today we live (1937). -- Eastern valley (1937). -- People of Britain (1936). -- If war should come (1939). -- DISC 2: Britain at bay (1940). -- Transfer of skill (1940). -- They also serve (1940). -- Tomorrow is theirs (1940). -- Words for battle (1941). -- Ordinary people (1941). -- Five and under (1941). -- Night shift (1942). -- The countrywomen (1942). -- Summer on the farm (1943). -- Listen to Britain (1942). -- Builders (1942). -- Words and actions (1943). -- A diary for Timothy (1946). -- DISC 3: Land of promise (1946). -- The balance (1947). -- What a life! (1948). -- The dim little island (1948). -- Britain can make it (no 1) (1946). -- Fenlands (1945). -- Children's charter (1945). -- Chasing the blues (1947). -- Cotton come back (1946). -- Five towns (1947). -- DISC 4: A plan to work on (1948). -- Mining review 2nd year no 11 (1949). -- From the ground up (1950). -- Transport (1950). -- The undefeated (1950). -- Family portrait (1950).  Contains forty British documentaries produced between 1930 and 1950, some directed by Humphrey Jennings and John Grierson

VI/LAV

The Lavender Hill Mob -- The J. Arthur Rank Organisation presents; an Ealing Studios Production; original screenplay by T.E.B. Clarke; produced by Michael Balcon; directed by Charles Crichton

VI/LEB

Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) -- Produzenten, Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann; Buch und Regie, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

VI/LET

Der letzte Mann (The Last Laugh) -- script, Carl Meyer; producer, Erich Pommer; directed by F.W. Murnau                 

VI/LET

Die letzten Tage bis zur Einheit: Protokoll einer deutschen Revolution, Teil 3 -- produced by Ute Ziberkweit [VHS video]         

VI/LET

Leti͡at zhuravli (The Cranes are Flying) -- screenplay, Victor Rozov; produced and directed by Mikhail Kalatozov

VI/LIE

Liebelei -- directed by Max Ophüls [VHS video]

VI/LOL

Lola (The BRD Triology: Lola) -- written by Peter Märthesheimer, Pea Fröhlich, Rainer Werner Fassbinder; line producer, Thomas Schühly; produced by Horst Wendlandt; directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder              

VI/LOL

Lola rennt (Run Lola Run) -- Produzent, Stefan Arndt; Buch und Regie, Tom Tykwer

VI/LON

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner -- Bryanston ; Woodfall Film Productions; screenplay adapted from his short story by Alan Sillitoe; produced and directed by Tony Richardson   

VI/LOS

Lost Highway -- CIBY-2000; Asymmetrical; written by David Lynch & Barry Gifford; produced by Deepak Nayer, Tom Sternberg, Mary Sweeney; directed by David Lynch    

VI/LOS

The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum (Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum) -- Drehbuch und Regie, Volker Schlöndorff, Margarethe von Trotta [VHS video]                 

VI/LOS

Lost in Translation -- Focus Features presents in association with Tohokushinsha an American Zoetrope/Elemental Films production; produced by Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola; written & directed by Sofia Coppola 

VI/LUG

Der Lügen der Sieger -- Heimatfilm; Buch, Ulrich Peltzer und Christoph Hochhäusler; Ko-Produzent, Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre; Produzentin, Bettina Brokemper; Regie, Christoph Hochhäusler   

M

VI/M

M -- script, Thea von Harbou, Fritz Lang; producer, Seymour Nebenzal; director, Fritz Lang

VI/MAC

The Machinist -- screenplay by Scott Kosar; producer, Julio Fernández; directed by Brad Anderson

VI/MAD

Mad Love: 3 Films by Evgenii Bauer -- Includes: “Twilight of a woman's soul” (“Sumerki zhenskoi dushi”) (1913, 49 min.). -- “After death” (“Posle smerti”) (1915, 46 min.).-- “The dying swan” (“Umirayushchii Lebed”) (1916, 49 min.); directed by Evgenii Bauer

VI/MAD

Made in USA -- [produced by Georges de Beauregard; screenplay/directed by Jean-Luc Godard]       

VI/MAD

Madonna of the Seven Moons (Madonna der sieben Monde) -- Gainsborough Pictures; screenplay by Roland Pertwee; produced by R.J. Minney; directed by Arthur Crabtree          

VI/MAN

Mansfield Park -- based on the novel by Jane Austen, her letters and early journals; produced by Sarah Curtis; written and directed by Patricia Rozema

VI/MAR

Die Marquise von O (The Marquise of O) -- screenplay by Eric Rohmer; based on a novel by Heinrich von Kleist; produced by Klaus Hellwig and Barbet Schroeder; directed by Eric Rohmer and Heinrich von Kleist

VI/MAS

Masculin féminin: 15 faits précis -- based on “La femme de Paul” and “Le signe” by Guy de Maupassant; produced by Anatole Dauman; written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard               

VI/MEP

Mephisto -- written by Péter Dobai, István Szabó; from the novel by Klaus Mann; producer, Manfred Durniok; directed by István Szabó         

VI/MEP

Le mépris (Contempt) -- screenplay/directed by Jean-Luc Godard

VI/MEP

Le mépris (Contempt) -- director, Jean-Luc Godard; screenplay, Jean-Luc Godard; producers, Georges de Beauregard, Carlo Ponti [VHS video]

VI/MET

Metropolis -- ein Film von F.W. Murnau; Regie, Fritz Lang; Manuskript, Thea von Harbou [reconstructed and restored 2010 version]     

VI/MIR

Miracolo a Milano (Miracle in Milan) -- screenplay, Cesare Zavattini, Vittorio De Sica, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Mario Chiari, Adolfo Franci; from the novel “Totò il buono” by Cesare Zavattini; produced and directed by Vittorio De Sica            

VI/MRS

Mrs Dalloway -- screenplay by Eileen Atkins; based on the novel by Virginia Woolf; produced by Stephen Bayly and Lisa Katselas Paré; directed by Marleen Gorris

VI/MUC

Much Ado About Nothing -- by William Shakespeare; adapted for the screen by Kenneth Branagh; produced by Stephen Evans, David Parfitt, and Kenneth Branagh; directed by Kenneth Branagh

N

VI/NAP

Napola -- screenplay, Dennis Gansel, Maggie Peren; producers, Molly V. Fürstenberg, Viola Jäger, Harald Kügler; director, Dennis Gansel

VI/NEO

Neokonchennai͡a p’esa dli͡a mekhanicheskogo pianino (Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano) -- screenplay by Aleksandr Adabashyan, Nikita Mikhalkov; based on Anton Chekov’s play “Platonov”, and motifs from several of his short stories; directed by Nikita Mikhalkov

VI/NIN

La niña santa (The Holy Girl) -- produced by Lita Stantic; written and directed by Lucrecia Martel

VI/NOR

North Country -- Warner Bros. Pictures in association with Participant Productions; produced by Nick Wechsler; screenplay by Michael Seitzman; directed by Niki Caro

VI/NOR

The Northerners (De noorderlingen) -- director, Alex van Warmerdam; producers, Laurens Geels and Dick Maas [VHS video]

VI/NOS

Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horrors (Nosferatu: eine Symphonie des Grauens) -- freely composed by Henrik Galeen; after the novel “Dracula” by Bram Stoker; produced by Enrico Dieckmann, Albin Grau; directed by F.W. Murnau

VI/NOS

Nosferatu: eine Symphonie des Grauens (Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horrors) -- nach dem Roman “Dracula” von Bram Stoker; frei verfasst von Henrik Galeen; Regie, F.W. Murnau

VI/NOS

Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Nosferatu, the Vampyre) -- producer, Michael Gruskoff; produced, written and directed by Werner Herzog [Buch, Regie und Produktion, Werner Herzog]

VI/NOT

Notre musique -- Credits: Alain Sarde; Ruth Waldburger; direction artistique: Anne-Marie Miéville; scénario [et] réalisation: Jean-Luc Godard     

VI/NUI

Nuit et brouillard (Night and Fog) -- commentary written by Jean Cayrol; script based on “La tragédie des déportations” by Olga Wormser and André Michel; produced by Anatole Dauman, Samy Halfon, Philippe Lifchitz; edited and directed by Alain Resnais   

VI/NUI

Les nuits de la pleine lune (Full Moon in Paris) -- Credits: Music, Jacno and Elli Medeiros; cinematography, Renato Berta; costume/production design, Pascale Ogier

O

VI/OCT

October 1917: Ten Days That Shook the World (Oktiabr) -- screenplay/direction by Sergei Eisenstein and Grigory Alexandrov

VI/OFF

Offret (The Sacrifice) -- DISC 1: “Offret” [“The Sacrifice”] (142 min.).-- DISC 2: “Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky” (97 min.); executive producer, Anna-Lena Wiborn; written and directed by Andrei Tarkovsky

VI/OLI

Oliver Twist -- screenplay by David Lean and Stanley Haynes; based on the novel by Charles Dickens; produced by Ronald Neame; directed by David Lean

VI/OSS

Ossessione -- screenplay, Mario Alicata, Antonio Pietrangeli, Gianni Puccini, Guiseppe de Santis, Luchino Visconti; based on the novel “The Postman Always Rings Twice” by James M. Cain; producer, Libero Solaroli; director, Luchino Visconti

VI/OST

Ostře sledované vlaky (Closely Observed Trains) -- vedoucí výrobý, Zdeněk Oves; režie, Jiří Menzel

VI/OTE

Otets i syn (Father and Son) -- screenplay by Sergey Potepalov; produced by Thomas Kufus; directed by Alexander Sokurov

VI/OUR

Our Mutual Friend --  adapted by Sandy Welch, from the novel by Charles Dickens; producer, Catherine Wearing; director, Julian Farino

P

VI/PAR

Paris, Texas -- written by Sam Shepard; adaptation, L.M. Kit Carson; produced by Don Guest; directed by Wim Wenders

VI/PAR

Partie de campagne (A Day in the Country) -- producer, Pierre Braunberger; screenplay by Jean Renoir; based on a short story by Guy de Maupassant; directed by Jean Renoir

VI/PAS

A Passage to India -- Columbia Pictures; in association with John Heyman and Edward Sands and Home Box office, Inc.; screenplay by David Lean; produced by John Brabourne, Richard Goodwin; directed by David Lean

VI/PAS

The Passion de Jeanne d’Arc (The Passion of Joan of Arc) -- screenplay by Carl Th. Dreyer, in collaboration with Joseph Delteil; directed by Carl Th. Dreyer

VI/PAS

Passport to Pimlico -- the J. Arthur Rank Organisation presents an Ealing Studios production; original screenplay by T.E.B. Clarke; produced by Michael Balcon; directed by Henry Cornelius

VI/PAU

Pauline à la plage (Pauline at the Beach) -- screenplay by Eric Rohmer and Nestor Almendros; produced by Margaret Menegoz; directed by Eric Rohmer

VI/CIC

Performing Cicero’s Pro Archia -- A complete performance of the full Latin text of Cicero’s defense of the Greek poet Archia and of humanistic education in general

VI/CIC

Performing Cicero’s Speeches: An Experimental Worshop -- A reconstruction of Cicero’s oratorical delivery in a theatrical workshop environment. By applying the guidelines given in rhetorical treatises about voice and gesture, the presenters/performers show what is involved in turning Cicero’s texts into an oratorical performance

VI/PER

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer -- screenplay by Andrew Birkin, Bernd Eichinger, Tom Tykwer; from the novel by Patrick Süskind; produced by Bernd Eichinger; directed by Tom Tykwer

VI/PER

Persona (Person) -- written and directed by Ingmar Bergman     

VI/PER

Persuasion -- screenplay, Nick Dear; based on the novel by Jane Austen; producer, Fiona Finlay; director, Roger Michell

VI/PHO

Phoenix -- Drehbuch, Christian Petzold; Mitarbeit, Harun Farocki; Regie, Christian Petzold

VI/PIA

La pianiste (The Piano Teacher) -- screenplay by Michael Haneke; adapted from the novel by Elfriede Jelinek; produced by Marin Karmitz, Alain Sarde and Veit Heiduschka; directed by Michael Haneke

VI/PIE

Pierrot le fou -- Credits: Un film de Jean-Luc Godard; scénario: Jean-Luc Godard; producteur[s]: Georges de Beaureregard [et] Dino De Laurentiis; musique: Antoine Duhamel

VI/POT

Potomok Chingis-Khana (Storm Over Asia: The Heir of Genghis Khan) --  scenario by Osip Brik; from a story by I. Novokshonov; directed by Vsevolod I. Pudovkin

VI/PRO Pro urodov i li͡udeĭ (Of Freaks and Men) -- produced by Sergei Selyanov, Oleg Botogov; executive producer, Maksim Volodin; production designer, Vera Zelinskaya; makeup, Tamar Frid; costume designer, Nadya Vasilyeva; editor, Marina Lipartia; sound, Maksim Belovolov; director of photography, Sergei Astakhov; written and directed by Alexei Balabanov

R

VI/RAY

Le Rayon vert (The Green Ray) -- Eric Rohmer

VI/REG

La règle du jeu -- fantaisie dramatique de Jean Renoir

VI/ROM

Roma, città aperta (Rome, Open City) -- written by Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini; produced and directed by Roberto Rossellini

VI/ROS

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead -- produced by Michael Brandman, Emanuel Azenberg; written and directed by Tom Stoppard

VI/ROS

Rostock Mölln Solingen: die Deutschen und ihre Brandstifter -- Spiegel TV [VHS video]

VI/RUS

Russkiĭ kovcheg (Russian Ark) -- written by Alexander Sokurov, Anatoly Nikiforov; dialogue, Alexander Sokurov, Boris Khaimsky, Svetlana Proskurina; produced by Andrey Deryabin, Jens Meuer, Karsten Stöter; directed by Alexander Sokurov

S

VI/SAN

Sanders of the River [Cover title: Bosambo] -- London Film Productions; screenplay by Lajos Biró, Jeffrey Dell, Arthur Wimperis; produced by Alexander Korda; directed by Zoltan Korda

VI/SAP

Sapphire and Flame in the Streets: 2 Classic British Movies -- Sapphire: Rank Organisation; produced by Michael Relph; directed by Basil Dearden; filmed at Pinewood Studios; original screeplay by Janet Green.  Flame in the Streets: Rank Organisation; produced and directed by Roy Baker; screenplay by Ted Willis from his original story; filmed at Pinewood Studios

VI/SCH

Das schreckliche Mädchen (The Nasty Girl) --  produced by Michael Senftleben, Helmut Rasp; written and directed by Michael Verhoeven

VI/SEH

Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss (The BRD Triology: Veronika Voss) -- screenplay by Peter Märthesheimer and Pea Fröhlich; produced by Thomas Schühly; directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder

VI/SEV

The Seventh Seal (Det sjunde inseglet) -- produced by Allan Ekelund; written and directed by Ingmar Bergman

VI/SEX

Sex Traffic -- Granada Television and Big Motion Pictures for Channel 4 and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation; produced by Derek Wax; written by Abi Morgan; directed by David Yates

Vi/GRA 66 Men of Grandpont 1914-18 -- produced by Simon Haynes and Liz Woolley; written and directed by Liz Woolley

VI/SOL

Solnt͡se (The Sun) -- screenplay by Yuri Arabov; produced by Igor Kalenov, Andrei Sigle, Marco Müller; directed by Alexander Sokurov        

VI/SON

Sonatine -- producers, Masayuki Mori, Hisao Nabeshima, Takio Yoshida; written, directed and edited by “Beat” Takeshi Kitano

VI/SOP

Sophie Scholl (Sophie Scholl: The Final Days) -- Bavaria Film International presents a production of Goldkind Film and Broth Film; screenplay, Fred Breinersdorfer; co-producer, Bettina Reitz ; producers, Christoph Müller, Sven Burgemeister, Fred Breinersdorfer, Marc Rothemund; directed by Marc Rothemund

VI/STA

Stachka (Strike) -- written by Grigori Aleksandrov, Sergei Eisenstein, Ilya Kravchunovsky, Valeryan Pletnyov; directed by Sergei Eisenstein

VI/STA

Der Stand der Dinge (The State of Things) -- Buch, Wim Wenders, Robert Kramer; Produzent, Chris Sievernich; Regie, Wim Wenders

VI/STR

La Strada -- Credits: Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; produced by Dino de Laurentiis, Carlo Ponti; directed by Federico Fellini; original music, Nina Rota; cinematography, Otello Martelli; editor, Leo Cattozzo

VI/STU

Der Student von Prag (The Student from Prague) -- screenplay by Hanns Heinz Ewers and Henrik Galeen; produced by H.R. Sokal; directed by Henrik Galeen

T

VI/TAN

The Tango Lesson -- Adventure Pictures; produced by Christopher Sheppard; written and directed by Sally Potter

VI/TEM

Le temps du loup (Time of the Wolf) -- produced by Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Ménégoz; written and directed by Michael Haneke

VI/TES

Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (The Testament of Dr Mabuse) -- Credits [from container and IMDB]: Music: Hans Erdmann; photography: Karl Vash, Fritz Arno Wagner; art direction: Emil Hasler, Karl Vollbrecht; film editors: Conrad von Molo, Lothar Wolff; [script by Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, based on characters created by Norbert Jacques; directed by Fritz Lang]

VI/TES

Das Testament Des Dr. Mabuse (The Testament of Dr Mabuse) -- Music, Hans Erdmann; cinematography, Karl Vass and Fritz Arno Wagner; production design, Emil Hasler and Karl Vollbrecht; film editors, Conrad von Molo and Lothar Wolff; scenario, Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou [another edition]

VI/THI

This is England -- Film Four; UK Film Council; Warp Films; produced by Mark Herbert; written and directed by Shane Meadows

VI/THR
&
CD170

Three Tales -- 3 Tales -- Steve Reich, music; Beryl Korot, video; Three Tales: Hindenburg (DVD only) (11:14); Bikini (22:20); Dolly (26:03) [DVD and sound recordings on CD]

VI/THR

The Threepenny Opera -- The 3 Penny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper / L’ opéra de quat’ sous) --  script, Leo Lania, Belá Balász, Ladislao Vajda; original musical play, Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill; original play, John Gay; produced by Seymour Nebenzal; directed by G.W. Pabst [French and German versions]

VI/TOD

Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) -- executive producer, Agustín Almodóvar; written and directed by Pedro Almodóvar

VI/TRI

Triumph des Willens: das Dokument vom Reichsparteitag 1934 (Triumph of the Will) -- hergestellt im Auftrage des Führers; gestaltet von Leni Riefenstahl

VI/ELI

T.S. Eliot Reading The Waste Land, Four Quartets and Other Poems [sound recordings on CD]

U

VI/UNT

Unter dir die Stadt -- Heimatfilm; Drehbuch, Ulrich Peltzer & Christoph Hochhäusler; Produzentin, Bettina Brokemper; Regie, Christoph Hochhäusler

VI/UNT

Der Untergang (Downfall) -- based on the book “Inside Hitler’s Bunker” by Joachim Fest and “Until the Final Hour” by Traudl Junge and Melissa Müller; written and produced by Bernd Eichinger; directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel

VI/UP

Up the Junction -- Paramount Pictures; a BHE production; screenplay by Roger Smith; produced by Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne; directed by Peter Collinson

VI/UTO

Utomlënnye solnt͡sem (Burnt by the Sun) -- screenplay adaptation and dialogue by Nikita Mikhalkov, Roustam Ibraguimbekov; produced by Nikita Mikhalkov, Michel Seydoux; directed by Nikita Mikhalkov

V

VI/VAC

Les vacances de M. Hulot -- Credits: Music, Alain Romans; cinematography, Jacques Mercanton, Jean Mouselle; production design, Roger Briaucourt, Henri Schmitt; screenplay by Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet, Jacques Lagrange (uncredited), Pierre Aubert (uncredited); produced by Fred Orain; directed by Jacques Tati

VI/VAL

Les Valseuses -- un film de Bertrand Blier, d’après son roman

VI/VER

Das Versprechen (The Promise) -- directed by Margarethe von Trotta; screenplay by Peter Schneider and Margarethe von Trotta; produced by Eberhard Junkersdorf [VHS video]

VI/VIC

Victim -- Rank Organisation; screenplay by Janet Green and John McCormick; produced by Michael Relph; directed by Basil Dearden

VI/VIV

Vivre sa vie (My Life to Live) -- Credits: Production: P[ierre] Braunberger; photography, Raoul Coutard; costume designer, Christiane Fageol; original music, Michel Legrand; film editors, Jean-Luc Godard and Agnès Guillemot     

VI/VOI

Voĭna (War) -- a film by Alekseĭ Balabanov [on order]

VI/VOY

Voyager -- directed by Volker Schlöndorff; screenplay by Rudy Wurlitzer and Volker Schlöndorff; produced by Eberhard Junkersdorf [VHS video]

VI/VOZ

Vozvrashcheniye (The Return) -- screenplay, Vladimir Moiseenko, Alexander Novototsky; producer, Dmitry Lesnevsky; director, Andrey Zvyagintsev

W

VI/WEL

We Live in Two Worlds: The GPO Film Unit Collection Vol. 2 -- GPO Film Unit; DISC 1: Rainbow dance (1936). -- The saving of Bill Blewitt (1936). -- Calendar of the year (1936). -- The fairy of the phone (1936). -- Night mail (1936). -- Roadways (1937). -- Trade tattoo (1937). -- Big money (1937). -- We live in two worlds (1937). -- N or NW (1937). -- DISC 2: A job in a million (1937). -- Book bargain (1937). -- What's on today (1938). -- Love on the wing (1938). -- The horsey mail (1938). -- The HPO (1938). -- News for the navy (1938). -- Mony a pickle (1938). -- North sea (1938). -- Penny journey (1938). -- The tocher (1938). -- God's chillun (1938)

VI/WEE

Weekend -- written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard

VI/WHI

White Zombie -- written by Garnett Weston; produced by Edward Halperin; directed by Victor Halperin

VI/WIC

The Wicked Lady -- Gainsborough Pictures Ltd.; screenplay by Leslie Arliss; produced by R.J. Minney; directed by Leslie Arliss

VI/WIN

Winter Words: Poetry & Personal Writings -- Thomas Hardy [sound recordings on CD]

VI/WOL

Wolfsburg -- Teamworx; ZDF; ARTE; Produzentin, Bettina Reitz; ein Film von Christian Petzold

VI/WUN

Das Wunder von Bern (The Miracle of Bern) -- written by Sönke Wortmann, Rochus Hahn; director, Sönke Wortmann

Y

VI/YEL

Yella -- [ein] Film von Christian Petzold; Produzenten: Florian Koerner von Gustorf [und] Michael Weber; Buch und Regie: Christian Petzold

Z

VI/ZER

Zerkalo (The Mirror) --  screenplay by Andrei Tarkovsky, Aleksandr Misharin; executive producer, E. Waisberg; directed by Andrei Tarkovsky

VI/ZUL

Zulu -- Paramount Pictures; Diamond Films Ltd.; screenplay by John Prebble and Cy Endfield; from an original story by John Prebble; produced by Stanley Baker and Cy Endfield; directed by Cy Endfield

Hollywood-Film and Leisure DVDs

[Numeral]

DVD/10

10 Things I Hate About You -- Touchstone Pictures presents a Mad Chance/Jaret Entertainment production; produced by Andrew Lazar; written by Karen McCullah Lutz & Kirsten Smith; directed by Gil Junger

DVD/21

21 -- Columbia Pictures presents in association with Relativity Media, a Trigger Street/Michael De Luca production; screenplay by Peter Steinfeld and Allan Loeb; based on the book “Bringing Down the House” by Ben Mezrich; produced by Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey, Michael De Luca; directed by Robert Luketic

DVD/21G

21 Grams -- produced by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Robert Salerno; written by Guillermo Arriaga; directed by Alejandro Gonzálex Iñárritu

DVD/28D

28 Days Later -- written by Alex Garland; produced by Andrew MacDonald; directed by Danny Boyle

DVD/28W

28 Weeks Later -- screenplay by Rowan Joffe, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Enrique Lopez-Lavigne, Jesus Olmo; produced by Enrique Lopez-Lavigne, Andrew MacDonald, Allon Reich; directed by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

A

DVD/FOL

À la folie – pas du tout -- Charles Gassot présente; Telema ; TF1 Films Production; scénario original, Laetitia Colombani; collaboration au scénario et aux dialogues, Caroline Thivel; un film de Laetitia Colombani

DVD/ABO

About Schmidt -- screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor; based on the novel by Louis Begley; produced by Harry Gittes and Michael Besman; directed by Alexander Payne

DVD/ADV

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert -- PolyGram Filmed Entertainment; Australian Film Finance Corporation; a Latent Image/Specific Films production; produced by Al Clark and Michael Hamlyn; written and directed by Stephan Elliott

DVD/ALA

Aladdin -- screenplay by Ron Clements, John Musker, Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio; produced and directed by Ron Clements, John Musker [DVD region code 1]

DVD/ALF

Alfie -- screenplay by Bill Naughton, based on his play; produced and directed by Lewis Gilbert

DVD/AME

American History X -- written by David McKenna; produced by John Morrissey; directed by Tony Kaye

DVD/AME

The American President -- written by Aaron Sorkin; produced and directed by Rob Reiner

DVD/AME

American Psycho -- screenplay by Mary Harron and Guinevere Turner; based on the novel by Bret Easton Ellis; produced by Edward R. Pressman, Chris Hanley, Christian Halsey Solomon; directed by Mary Harron

DVD/APO

Apocalypse Now -- Omni Zoetrope; written by John Milius and Francis Coppola; produced and directed by Francis Coppola

DVD/AVI

The Aviator -- written by John Logan; produced by Sandy Climan, Charles Evans, Jr., Graham King, Michael Mann; directed by Martin Scorsese

B

DVD/BAC (1)

Back to the Future -- written by Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale; produced by Bob Gale and Neil Canton; directed by Robert Zemeckis

DVD/BAC (2)

Back to the Future Part II -- screenplay by Bob Gale; story by Bob Gale and Robert Zemeckis; produced by Bob Gale and Neil Canton; directed by Robert Zemeckis

DVD/BAD

Bad Boys -- screenplay by Michael Barrie & Jim Mulholland and Doug Richardson; story by George Gallo; produced by Don Simpson and Jerry Bruckheimer; directed by Michael Bay

DVD/BAT

Battle Royale -- screenplay by Kenta Fukasaku; based on the novel by Koshon Takami; produced by Masao Sato, Masumi Okada, Teruo Kamaya, Tetsu Kamaya; directed by Kinji Fukasaku

DVD/BEA

The Beach -- Twentieth Century Fox; screenplay by John Hodge; produced by Andrew MacDonald; directed by Danny Boyle

DVD/BIG

The Big Lebowski -- PolyGram Filmed Entertainment; Working Title; produced by Ethan Coen; written by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen; directed by Joel Coen

DVD/BIR

The Birdcage -- United Artists Pictures; screenplay by Elaine May; produced and directed by Mike Nichols

DVD/BIR

The Birds -- Universal Pictures; screenplay by Evan Hunter; directed by Alfred Hitchcock

DVD/BLA (1)

The Black-Adder -- written by Richard Curtis and Rowan Atkinson; produced by John Lloyd; directed by Martin Shardlow

DVD/BLA (2)

Blackadder 2 -- written by Richard Curtis and Ben Elton; produced by John Lloyd; directed by Mandie Fletcher

DVD/BLA (3)

Blackadder the Third -- written by Richard Curtis and Ben Elton; produced by John Lloyd; directed by Mandie Fletcher

DVD/BLA (4)

Blackadder Goes Forth -- written by Richard Curtis and Ben Elton; produced by John Lloyd; directed by Richard Boden

DVD/BLA

The Complete Black Books: Series, 1, 2 & 3 -- Assembly Film and Television production for Channel 4; written by Graham Linehan, Dylan Moran, Kevin Cecil, Andy Riley, Arthur Mathews; produced by Nira Park, Julian Meers; directed by Graham Linehan, Nick Wood, Martin Dennis

DVD/BLA

Black Hawk Down -- screenplay by Ken Nolan; based on the book by Mark Bowden; produced by Jerry Bruckheimer and Ridley Scott; directed by Ridley Scott

DVD/BLA

Blade Runner: The Final Cut -- Warner Bros.; The Ladd Company; screenplay by Hampton Fancher and David Peoples; produced by Michael Deeley; directed by Ridley Scott

DVD/BLO

Blood Diamond -- screenplay by Charles Leavitt; story by Charles Leavitt and C. Gaby Mitchell; produced by Paula Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Graham King, Gillian Gorfil; directed by Edward Zwick

DVD/BLU

Blue is the Warmest Colour (La vie d’Adèle, Chapitres 1 et 2) -- screenplay, adaptation and dialogues, Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacroix; directed by Abdellatif Kechiche

DVD/BOR

Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan -- screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Todd Phillips; produced by Sacha Baron Cohen, Jay Roach; directed by Larry Charles

DVD/BOR

Borgen: The Complete First Season -- series creator, Adam Price; creative producer, Camilla Hammerich

DVD/BOU (1)

The Bourne Identity -- screenplay by Tony Gilroy, William Blake Herron; based on the novel by Robert Ludlum; produced by Doug Liman, Patrick Crowley, Richard N. Gladstein; directed by Doug Liman

DVD/BOU (2)

The Bourne Supremacy -- screenplay by Tony Gilroy; based on the novel by Robert Ludlum; produced by Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg; directed by Paul Greengrass

DVD/BOU (3)

The Bourne Ultimatum -- screenplay by Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns, George Nolfi; screen story by Tony Gilroy; based on the novel by Robert Ludlum; produced by Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg; directed by Paul Greengrass

DVD/BOY

Boys Don’t Cry -- Fox Searchlight Pictures; Independent Film Channel Productions; written by Kimberly Peirce, Andy Bienen; produced by Jeffrey Sharp, John Hart, Eva Kolodner, Christine Vachon; directed by Kimberly Peirce

DVD/BRE

The Breakfast Club -- Universal; an A&M Films/Channel production; a John Hughes film; produced by Ned Tanen and John Hughes; written by John Hughes; directed by John Hughes

DVD/BRI

Brideshead Revisited -- based on the novel by Evelyn Waugh; adapted for television by John Mortimer; produced by Derek Granger; directed by Michael Lindsay-Hogg and Charles Sturridge [11-episode Granada Television series]

DVD/BRI

Bridesmaids -- Universal Pictures presents in association with Relativity Media; an Apatow production; written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; produced by Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend; directed by Paul Feig

DVD/BRI

Bridget Jones’s Diary -- Universal Pictures Studiocanal and Miramax Films; produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jonathan Cavendish; directed by Sharon Maguire; screenplay by Helen Fielding, Andrew Davies and Richard Curtis

DVD/BRI

Bring It On -- Universal Pictures; Beacon Pictures; written by Jessica Bendinger; produced by Marc Abraham, Thomas A. Bliss; directed by Peyton Reed

DVD/BRO

Brokeback Mountain -- screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana; based on the short story by Annie Proulx; produced by Diana Ossana, James Schamus; directed by Ang Lee

DVD/BUT

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- Twentieth Century Fox presents; a Newman-Foreman presentation; a George Roy Hill - Paul Monash production; music composed and conducted by Burt Bacharach; executive producer, Paul Monash; written by William Goldman; produced by John Foreman; directed by George Roy Hill

C

DVD/CAL

Calendar Girls -- written by Juliette Towhidi and Tim Firth; produced by Suzanne Mackie and Nick Barton; directed by Nigel Cole

DVD/CAP

Capote -- United Artists and Sony Pictures Classics present an A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town Productions/Infinity Media production; produced by Caroline Baron; screenplay by Dan Futterman; directed by Bennett Miller

DVD/CAS

Casablanca -- screenplay by Julius J. & Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch, from a play by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison; produced by Hal B. Wallis; directed by Michael Curtiz

DVD/CAS

Casino -- screenplay by Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese; based on the book by Nicholas Pileggi; produced by Barbara De Fina; directed by Martin Scorsese

DVD/CEL

The Celluloid Closet -- Home Box Office; Telling Pictures; produced and directed by Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman

DVD/CHA

Chariots of Fire -- screenplay by Colin Welland; produced by David Puttnam; directed by Hugh Hudson

DVD/CHA

Charlie’s Angels -- written by Ryan Rowe, Ed Solomon, John August; produced by Leonard Goldberg, Drew Barrymore, Nancy Juvonen; directed by McG

DVD/CHI

Chicago -- screenplay by Bill Condon; based on the musical play “Chicago”, book by Bob Fosse and Fred Ebb; based on the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins; produced by Martin Richards; directed by Rob Marshall

DVD/CHO

Chocolat -- screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs; based on the novel by Joanne Harris; produced by David Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran; directed by Lasse Hallström

DVD/CHO

Les Choristes -- scénario de Christophe Barratier; adaptation et dialogues, Philippe Lopes Curval, Christophe Barratier; produit par Jacques Perrin, Arthur Cohn, Nicolas Mauvernay; regie, Christophe Barratier

DVD/CIT

Citizen Kane -- an RKO Radio Picture; a Mercury production by Orson Welles; original screenplay, Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles; director-producer, Orson Welles

DVD/CIT

City of God (Cidade de Deus) -- ABC scriptwriter, Braulio Mantovani; based on the novel by Paulo Lins; producers, Andrea Barata Ribeiro, Mauricio Andrade Ramos; co-producer, Hank Levine; co-producers, Daniel Filho, Marc Beauchamps, Vincent Maraval; co-director, Katia Lund; directed by Fernando Meirelles

DVD/CLU

Clueless -- Paramount Pictures; produced by Scott Rudin, Robert Lawrence; written and directed by Amy Heckerling

DVD/CON

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind -- screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; based on the book by Chuck Barris; produced by Andrew Lazar; directed by George Clooney

DVD/CON

The Constant Gardener -- screenplay by Jeffrey Caine; based upon the novel by John Le Carré; produced by Simon Channing Williams; directed by Fernando Meirelles

DVD/CON

Convoy -- screenplay by B.W.L. Norton; based on the song by C.W. McCall; produced by Robert M. Sherman; directed by Sam Peckinpah

DVD/COU (1)

Coupling: The Complete First Series -- Hartswood Films for the BBC; written by Steven Moffat; produced by Sue Vertue; directed by Martin Dennis

DVD/COU (2)

Coupling: The Complete Second Series -- Hartswood Films for the BBC; written by Steven Moffat; produced by Sue Vertue; directed by Martin Dennis

DVD/COU (3)

Coupling: The Complete Third Series -- Hartswood Films for the BBC; written by Steven Moffat; produced by Sue Vertue; directed by Martin Dennis

DVD/COU (4)

Coupling: The Complete Fourth Series -- Hartswood Films for the BBC; written by Steven Moffat; produced by Sue Vertue; directed by Martin Dennis

DVD/CRO

The Crow -- screenplay by David J. Schow and John Shirley; based on the comic book series and comic strip by James O’Barr; produced by Edward R. Pressman and Jeff Most; directed by Alex Proyas

DVD/CUB

Cube -- written by André Bijelic, Vincenzo Natali, Graeme Manson; produced by Mehra Meh, Betty Orr; directed by Vincenzo Natali

D

DVD/DAN

Danton -- screenplay by Jean-Claude Carriere based on the novel by Stanislawa Przybyszewska; a film by Wajda

DVD/DAR

The Dark Knight Rises -- Warner Bros. Pictures; Legendary Pictures; Syncopy; story by Christopher Nolan, David S. Goyer; screenplay by Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan; produced by Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven; directed by Christopher Nolan

DVD/DEP

The Departed -- directed by Martin Scorsese

DVD/DIE (1)

Die Hard -- screenplay by Jeb Stuart and Steven E. de Souza; based on the novel by Roderick Thorp; produced by Lawrence Gordon and Joel Silver; directed by John McTiernan

DVD/DIE (2)

Die Hard 2: Die Harder -- screenplay by Steven E. de Souza and Doug Richardson; based on the novel “58 Minutes” by Walter Wager; produced by Lawrence Gordon, Joel Silver, Charles Gordon; directed by Renny Harlin

DVD/DIE (3)

Die Hard With A Vengeance -- written by Jonathan Hensleigh; co-producer, Carmine Zozzora; produced by Michael Tadross; produced and directed by John McTiernan

DVD/DIN

Dinner for Schmucks -- Paramount Pictures; Dreamworks Pictures; Spyglass Entertainment; Everyman Pictures; screenplay by David Guion, Michael Handelman; produced by Walter F. Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Jay Roach; directed by Jay Roach

DVD/DIR

Dirty Dancing -- written by Eleanor Bergstein; produced by Linda Gottlieb; directed by Emile Ardolino

DVD/DIS

District 9 -- TriStar Pictures; Block/Hanson; Wingnut Films; written by Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell; produced by Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham; directed by Neill Blomkamp

DVD/DON

Donnie Darko -- produced by Sean McKittrick, Nancy Juvonen, Adam Fields; written and directed by Richard Kelly

E

DVD/EAG

Eagle vs Shark -- produced by Ainsley Gardiner, Cliff Curtis; story by Loren Horsley, Taika Waititi; written and directed by Taika Waititi

DVD/ENI

Enigma -- screenplay by Tom Stoppard; based on the novel by Robert Harris; produced by Lorne Michaels and Mick Jagger; directed by Michael Apted

DVD/ENR

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room -- based on the book “The Smartest Guys in the Room” by Peter Elkind and Bethany McLean; produced by Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot, Susan Motamed; written and directed by Alex Gibney

DVD/ERI

Erin Brockovich -- produced by Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher; written by Susannah Grant; directed by Steven Soderbergh

DVD/ETE

E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial -- Universal Pictures; Amblin Entertainment; produced by Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy; written by Melissa Mathison; directed by Steven Spielberg

DVD/EXO

The Exorcist -- written for the screen and produced by William Peter Blatty, based on his novel; directed by William Friedkin

F

DVD/FAI

Failure to Launch -- written by Tom J. Astle, Matt Ember; produced by Scott Rudin, Scott Aversano; directed by Tom Dey

DVD/FAR

Fargo -- Polygram Filmed Entertainment; Working Title Films; written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; produced by Ethan Coen; directed by Joel Coen

DVD/FAS

The Fast and the Furious -- screenplay by Gary Scott Thompson, Erik Bergquist, David Ayer; produced by Neal H. Moritz; directed by Rob Cohen

DVD/FIG

Fight Club -- screenplay by Jim Uhls; based on the novel by Chuck Palahniuk; produced by Art Linson, Cean Chaffin, Ross Grayson Bell; directed by David Fincher

DVD/FIN

Finding Nemo -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by Andrew Stanton; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds; producer, Graham Walters; directors, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

DVD/FIS

A Fistful of Dollars -- produced by Harry Colombo and George Papi; directed by Sergio Leone

DVD/FLA Flashbacks of a Fool -- directed by Baillie Walsh [on order]

DVD/FOR

For a Few Dollars More -- screenplay by Luciano Vincenzoni; produced by Alberto Grimaldi; directed by Sergio Leone

DVD/FOR

Forrest Gump -- screenplay by Eric Roth; based on the novel by Winston Groom; produced by Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey; directed by Robert Zemeckis

DVD/FOU

Four Weddings and a Funeral -- Polygram Filmed Entertainment; Channel Four Films; Working Title; written by Richard Curtis; produced by Duncan Kenworthy; directed by Mike Newell

DVD/FRI

Friends: Series 4, Episodes 1-8 -- produced by Todd Stevens and Betsy Borns

DVD/FRI

Friends: Series 5, Episodes 9-16 -- produced by Shana Goldberg-Meehan and Scott Silveri

DVD/FRI

Friends: Series 5, Episodes 17-23 -- produced by Shana Goldberg-Meehan and Scott Silveri

DVD/FRO

Frozen -- Walt Disney Animation Studios; directed by Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee; produced by Peter Del Vecho; executive producer, John Lasseter; screenplay by Jennifer Lee

DVD/FUL

The Full Monty -- written by Simon Beaufoy; produced by Uberto Pasolini; directed by Peter Cattaneo

G

DVD/GAL

Gallipoli -- screenplay by David Williamson; based on a story by Peter Weir; produced by Robert Stigwood and Patricia Lovell; directed by Peter Weir

DVD/GAM

Game of Thrones: The Complete First Season -- HBO Entertainment; created by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss ; producers, Mark Huffam, Frank Doelger; written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R. R. Martin; directed by Tim Van Patten, Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Alan Taylor

DVD/GAM Game of Thrones: The Complete Second Season -- HBO Entertainment; created by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; producer, Bernadette Caulfield; written by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Vanessa Taylor, George R.R. Martin; directed by Alan Taylor, Alik Sakharov, David Petrarca, David Nutter, Neil Marshall

DVD/GAN

Gangs of New York -- directed by Martin Scorsese

DVD/GHO

Ghostbusters -- written by Dan Aykroyd, Harold Ramis; produced and directed by Ivan Reitman

DVD/GLA

Gladiator -- screenplay by David Franzoni, John Logan and William Nicholson; story by David Franzoni; produced by Douglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig; directed by Ridley Scott

DVD/GOD (1)

The Godfather -- screenplay by Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola; based on the novel by Mario Puzo; produced by Albert S. Ruddy; directed by Francis Ford Coppola

DVD/GOD (2)

The Godfather: Part II -- screenplay by Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo; based on the novel “The Godfather” by Mario Puzo; co-producers, Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos; produced and directed by Francis Ford Coppola

DVD/GOD (3)

The Godfather: Part III -- written by Mario Puzo and Francis Ford Coppola; co-producers, Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson, Charles Mulvehill; produced and directed by Francis Ford Coppola

DVD/GOL

GoldenEye -- screenplay by Jeffrey Caine and Bruce Feirstein; story by Michael France; produced by Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli; directed by Martin Campbell

DVD/GOL

Goldfinger -- screenplay by Richard Maibaum and Paul Dehn; based on the novel by Ian Fleming; produced by Harry Saltzman and Albert R. Broccoli; directed by Guy Hamilton

DVD/GON

Gone with the Wind -- A Selznick International picture; screenplay by Sidney Howard; a David O. Selznick production; directed by Victor Fleming

DVD/GOO

Goodfellas -- screenplay by Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese; based on the book “Wiseguy” by Nicholas Pileggi; produced by Irwin Winkler; directed by Martin Scorsese

DVD/GOO

Good Will Hunting -- Miramax Films; written by Ben Affleck, Matt Damon; produced by Lawrence Bender; directed by Gus Van Sant

DVD/GRA

The Graduate -- an Embassy Pictures release; screenplay by Calder Willingham and Buck Henry; produced by Lawrence Turman; directed by Mike Nichols

DVD/GUA

Guardians of the Galaxy -- Marvel Studios; written by James Gunn & Nicole Perlman; produced by Kevin Feige; directed by James Gunn

H

DVD/HAR

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone [and] Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets -- Warner Bros. Pictures; Heyday Films; 1492 Pictures; screenplays by Steve Kloves; based on the novels by J.K. Rowling; produced by David Heyman; directed by Chris Columbus

DVD/HAR

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban [and] Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire -- Warner Bros. Pictures; Heyday Films; 1492 Pictures; screenplays by Steve Kloves; based on the novels by J.K. Rowling; produced by David Heyman, Chris Columbus, Mark Radcliffe; directed by Alfonso Cuarón, Mike Newell

DVD/HAR

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix [and] Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince -- Warner Bros. Pictures; Heyday Films; screenplays by MIchael Goldenberg, Steve Kloves; based on the novels by J.K. Rowling; produced by David Heyman, David Barron; directed by David Yates

DVD/HAR

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Parts 1 & 2 -- Warner Bros. Pictures; Heyday Films; screenplay by Steve Kloves; based on the novels by J.K. Rowling; produced by David Heyman, David Barron, J.K. Rowling; directed by David Yates

DVD/HEA

Heat -- produced by Michael Mann, Art Linson; written and directed by Michael Mann

DVD/HER

Hercules -- Paramount Pictures; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures; screenplay by Ryan J. Condal & Evan Spiliotopoulos; produced by Beau Flynn, Barry Levine, Brett Ratner; directed by Brett Ratner

DVD/HIL

Hilary and Jackie: A True Story -- directed by Anand Tucker; screenplay by Frank Cottrell Boyce; produced by Andy Paterson and Nicolas Kent

DVD/HOL

The Hollywood Workout -- Universal Studios

DVD/HOM

Homeland: The Complete First Season -- Twentieth Century Fox Television; executive producers, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff

DVD/HOT

Hot Fuzz -- written by Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg; produced by Nira Park, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner; directed by Edgar Wright

DVD/HOT

Hotel Rwanda -- written by Keir Pearson and Terry George; produced by A. Kitman Ho and Terry George; directed by Terry George

DVD/HOU

House M.D.: Season One -- created by David Shore; producers, Gerrit van der Meer, Marcy G. Kaplan, Lawrence Kaplow

DVD/HOU House M.D.: Season Two -- created by David Shore; produced by Gerrit van der Meer, Marcy G. Kaplan, Lawrence Kaplow
DVD/HOU House M.D.: Season Three -- created by David Shore; produced by Gerrit van der Meer, Marcy G. Kaplan, Lawrence Kaplow
DVD/HOU House M.D.: Season Four -- created by David Shore; produced by Gerrit van der Meer, Marcy G. Kaplan, Lawrence Kaplow
DVD/HOW How to Survive A Plague -- Dartmouth Films; Public Square FIlms; written by David France, T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk; produced by Howard Gertler, David France; directed by David France

DVD/HUN

Hunger -- Film4 and Channel 4 in association with Northern Ireland Screen, the Broadcasting Commission of Ireland and the Wales Creative IP Fund present a Blast! Films production; writers, Enda Walsh and Steve McQueen; producers, Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch; director, Steve McQueen

DVD/HUN

The Hunger Games -- Color Force ; Lionsgate; produced by Nina Jacobson, Jon Kilik; directed by Gary Ross, Francis Lawrence

DVD/HUN

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire -- Color Force; Lionsgate; produced by Nina Jacobson, Jon Kilik; directed by Gary Ross, Francis Lawrence

DVD/HUR The Hurt Locker -- directed by Kathryn Bigelow [on order]

I

DVD/IMP

The Importance of Being Earnest -- producer, Barnaby Thompson; screenplay, Oliver Parker; based on the play by Oscar Wilde; director, Oliver Parker

DVD/INC

Inception -- Warner Bros. Pictures presents; in association with Legendary Pictures; a Syncopy production; written and directed by Christopher Nolan

DVD/INF

Infernal Affairs -- screenplay by Alan Mak & Felix Chong; produced by Andrew Lau; directed by Andrew Lau & Alan Mak

DVD/ITA

Italiensk for begyndere (Italian for Beginners) -- Zentropa Entertainments6 presents DOGME XII with support from DR and The Danish Film Institute; screenplay, Lone Scherfig; producer, Ib Tardini; director, Lone Scherfig

J

DVD/J’AI

J’ai tué ma mère -- Rezo Films; un film de Xavier Dolan

DVD/JUN

The Jungle Book -- Walt Disney Pictures; directed by Wolfgang Reitherman

K

DVD/KAR (1)

The Karate Kid -- written by Robert Mark Kamen; produced by Jerry Weintraub; directed by John G. Avildsen

DVD/KAR (2)

The Karate Kid: Part II -- written by Robert Mark Kamen; produced by Jerry Weintraub; directed by John G. Avildsen

DVD/KID

The Kids Are All Right -- Focus Features; Gilbert Films; written by Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg; directed by Lisa Cholodenko

DVD/KIL (1)

Kill Bill: Volume 1 -- produced by Lawrence Bender; written and directed by Quentin Tarantino

DVD/KIL (2)

Kill Bill: Volume 2 -- produced by Lawrence Bender; written and directed by Quentin Tarantino

DVD/KIL

The Killing (Forbrydelsen): Complete Season One -- Danmarks Radio; Directors: Kristoffer Nyholm (6 episodes, 2007); Henrik Ruben Genz (4 episodes, 2007); Birger Larsen (3 episodes, 2007); Hans Fabian Wullenweber (3 episodes, 2007); Charlotte Sieling (2 episodes, 2007). - Scriptwriters: Søren Sveistrup (20 episodes, 2007); Torleif Hoppe (12 episodes); Michael W. Horsten (9 episodes); Per Daumiller (4 episodes)

DVD/KILL (2) The Killing II (Forbrydelsen II): Complete Season Two -- Directors: Kristoffer Nyholm (6 episodes, 2009); Charlotte Sieling (2 episodes, 2009); Hans Fabian Wullenweber (2 episodes, 2009). -- Screenwriters: Søren Sveistrup (10 episodes); Michael W. Horsten (7 episodes, 2009); Torleif Hoppe (5 episodes) [on order]
DVD/KILL (3) The Killing III (Forbrydelsen III): Complete Season Three -- main writer Søren Sveistrup; producer Piv Bernth; main director Mikkel Serup [on order]

L

DVD/L.A.

L.A. Confidential -- produced by Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, Michael Nathanson; directed by Curtis Hanson; screenplay by Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson

DVD/LAS

The Last King of Scotland -- Fox Searchlight Pictures; DNA Films; FilmFour; UK Film Council; Scottish Screen; a Cowboy Films/Slate Films production; produced by Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Charles Steel; screenplay by Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock; directed by Kevin Macdonald

DVD/LAS

The Last Samurai -- a Warner Bros. Pictures presentation; a Radar Pictures/Bedford Falls Company production; produced by Marshall Herskovitz ... [et al.]; screenplay by John Logan and Edward Zwick & Marshall Herskovitz; story by John Logan; directed by Edward Zwick

DVD/LAT Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In) -- Bavaria Film International; novel & screenplay by John Ajvide Lindqvist; produced by John Nordling, Carl Molinder; directed by Tomas Alfredson

DVD/LEG

Legally Blonde 2 -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures presents a Marc Platt production; directed by Charles Herman-Wurmfeld; produced by Marc Platt, David Nicksay; based on the characters created by Amanda Brown; screenplay by Kate Kondell

DVD/LEO

The Leopard (Il Gattopardo) -- written by Luchino Visconti, Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Pasquale Pesta Campanile, Enrico Medioli, Massimo Franciosa; based on the novel by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa; producer, Goffredo Lomardo; director, Luchino Visconti

DVD/LAT

Let the Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in) -- Bavaria Film International; novel & screenplay by John Ajvide Lindqvist; produced by John Nordling, Carl Molinder; directed by Tomas Alfredson

DVD/LIF

Life is Beautiful (La Vita è bella) -- Credits: Direttore di produzione: Attilio Viti; soggetto e sceneggiatura di Vincenzo Cerami e Roberto Benigni; produttore esecutivo: Mario Cotone; prodotto da Elda Ferri e Gianluigi Braschi; regia di Roberto Benigni; ... musica scritta, orchestrata e diretta da Nicola Piovani

DVD/LIO

The Lion King -- Walt Disney Pictures; screenplay by Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts, Linda Woolverton; produced by Don Hahn; directed by Roger Allers, Rob Minkof [DVD region code 1]

DVD/LIO

The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride -- Walt Disney Pictures; screenplay, Flip Kobler & Cindy Marcus; producer, Jeannine Roussel; co-director, Rob LaDuca; director, Darrell Rooney

DVD/LIT

Little Miss Sunshine -- written by Michael Arndt; produced by Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa; directed by Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris

DVD/LON

The Long Good Friday -- Handmade Films; original screenplay by Barrie Keefe; produced by Barry Hanson; directed by John Mackenzie

DVD/LOR (1)

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring -- screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson; based on the book by J.R.R. Tolkien; produced by Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Tim Sanders; directed by Peter Jackson

DVD/LOR (2)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, Peter Jackson; based on the book by J.R.R. Tolkien; produced by Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh; directed by Peter Jackson

DVD/LOV

Love Actually -- produced by Duncan Kenworthy, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner; written and directed by Richard Curtis

DVD/LUD

Ludwig -- soggetto e sceneggiatura di Luchino Visconti [e] Enrico Medioli, con la collaborazione di Suso Cecchi D'Amico; diretto da Luchino Visconti

M

DVD/MAD

Mad Men: Season One -- Lions Gate Television; producer, Blake McCormick; supervising producer, Lisa Albert ; executive producer, Scott Hornbacher; series creator and executive producer, Matthew Weiner

DVD/MAG

The Magdalene Sisters -- produced by Francis Higson; written and directed by Peter Mullan

DVD/MAN

The Man with the Golden Gun -- screenplay by Richard Maibaum and Tom Mankiewicz; based on the novel by Ian Fleming; produced by Harry Saltzman and Albert R. Broccoli; directed by Guy Hamilton

DVD/MAT (1)

The Matrix -- produced by Joel Silver; written and directed by the Wachowski Brothers

DVD/MAT (2)

The Matrix Reloaded -- produced by Joel Silver; written and directed by the Wachowski brothers

DVD/MAT (3)

The Matrix Revolutions -- Warner Bros.; Village Roadshow Pictures; NPV Entertainment; Silver Pictures; producer, Joel Silver; written and directed by by The Wachowski Brothers

DVD/MEA

Mean Girls -- based on the book “Queen bees and wannabes” by Rosalind Wiseman; screenplay by Tina Fey; produced by Lorne Michaels; directed by Mark Waters

DVD/MEM

Memento -- screenplay by Christopher Nolan; produced by Suzanne Todd and Jennifer Todd; directed by Christopher Nolan

DVD/MIG

The Mighty Ducks -- written by Steven Brill; based on characters created by Steven Brill; co-producers, Steven Brill, Salli Newman; produced by Jordan Kerner, Jon Avnet; directed by Sam Weisman

DVD/MIL

Milk -- Focus Features presents in association with Axon Films a Groundswell production; a Jinks/Cohen Company production; a Gus Van Sant film; produced by Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen; written by Dustin Lance Black; directed by Gus Van Sant

DVD/MIL

Million Dollar Baby -- screenplay by Paul Haggis; based upon stories from “Rope burns” by F.X. Toole; produced by Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg, Paul Haggis; produced and directed by Clint Eastwood

DVD/MON

Monsters, Inc. -- Lucas Films Ltd; Walt Disney Pictures presents a Pixar Animation Studios film; directed by Pete Docter; co-directed by Lee Unkrich, David Silverman; produced by Darla K. Anderson; original story by Pete Docter, Jill Culton, Jeff Pidgeon, Ralph Eggleston

DVD/MON

Monsters University -- Disney; Pixar Animation Studios; screenplay by Daniel Gerson & Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon; executive producers, John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich; produced by Kori Rae; directed by Dan Scanlon

DVD/MON

Monty Python and the Holy Grail -- written by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin; produced by Mark Forstater; directed by Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones

DVD/MON

Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life -- written by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin; produced by John Goldstone; directed by Terry Jones

DVD/MON

Monty Python’s Life of Brian -- written by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin; produced by John Goldstone; directed by Terry Jones

DVD/MOU

Moulin Rouge -- written by Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce; directed by Baz Luhrmann; produced by Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron

DVD/MYL

My Beautiful Laundrette -- director, Stephen Frears; writer, Hanif Kureishi

DVD/MYS

My Summer of Love -- BBC Films; The Film Consortium; Take Partnerships; written by Pawel Pawlikowski and Michael Wynne; produced by Tanya Seghatchian, Christopher Collins; directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

N

DVD/NAR

Narc -- produced by Diane Nabatoff, Ray Liotta, Michelle Grace, Julius R. Nasso; written and directed by Joe Carnahan

DVD/NIG

Night of the Living Dead -- screenplay by John A. Russo and George A. Romero; produced by Russell Streiner and Karl Hardman; directed by George A. Romero

DVD/NOC

No Country for Old Men -- based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy; produced by Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen; written for the screen and directed by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

O

DVD/OCE

Ocean’s Eleven -- screenplay by Ted Griffin; produced by Jerry Weintraub; directed by Steven Soderbergh

DVD/OFF

The Office: The Complete Second Series -- produced by Ash Atalla; written and directed by Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant

DVD/OLD

Oldboy -- presented and produced by Showeast in association with Egg Films; a Chanwook Park film; screenplay by Hwang Jo-Yoon, Im Joon-Hyung, Park Chanwook; producer Kim Dong-Joo

DVD/ONC

Once Upon a Time in the West -- screenplay by Sergio Donati, Sergio Leone; based on a story by Dario Argento, Bernardo Bertolucci, Sergio Leone; produced by Fulvio Morsella; directed by Sergio Leone

DVD/ONE

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest -- screenplay by Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman; produced by Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas; directed by Milos Forman

P

DVD/PAN

Pan’s Labyrinth (El Laberinto del Fauno) -- Telecinco; Estudios Picasso; Tequila Gang; Esperanto Filmoj; written, produced and directed by Guillermo del Toro

DVD/PAR

Paris is Burning -- a Jennie Livingston film

DVD/PAR

The Parole Officer -- DNA Films; Universal Pictures; Film Council; written by Steve Coogan, Henry Normal; produced by Duncan Kenworthy, Andrew Macdonald, Callum McDougall; directed by John Duigan

DVD/PER

Persepolis -- Credits: Editors: Stéphane Roche, François Nabos; music: Olivier Bernet; artistic director: Marc Jousset; photography: François Girard; production designer: Marisa Musy; 2.4.7. Films présente ... ; en coproduction avec France 3 Cinéma, The Kennedy/Marshall Company; en coproduction avec Franche Connection Animations, Diaphana Distribution; en association avec Celluloid Dreams, Sony Pictures Classics, Sofica Soficinema et Sofica Europacorp; avec la participation du Centre National de la Cinématographie, de la Région Île-de-France, de la Fondation Groupama Gan pour le Cinéma, de la Procirep et de L'angoa; produit par Marc-Antoine Robert et Xavier Rigault; un film de Marjane Satrapi et Vincent Paronnaud

DVD/PHA

The Phantom of the Opera -- screenplay by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Joel Schumacher; based on the novel “Le Fantôme de l’Opéra” by Gaston Leroux; produced by Andrew Lloyd Webber; directed by Joel Schumacher

DVD/PIA

The Pianist -- screenplay by Ronald Harwood; based on the book by Wladyslaw Szpilman; produced by Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde; directed by Roman Polanski

DVD/PIA The Piano -- a film by Jane Campion [on order]

DVD/PIT

Pitch Perfect -- Universal Pictures International; Gold Circle Films; Brownstone; screenplay by Kay Cannon; produced by Paul Brooks, Max Handelman, Elizabeth Banks; directed by Jason Moore

DVD/PRE

Predator -- written by Jim Thomas & John Thomas; produced by Lawrence Gordon, Joel Silver and John Davis; directed by John McTiernan

DVD/PRE

Pretty Woman -- Touchstone Pictures; Silver Screen Partners IV; written by J.F. Lawton; produced by Arnon Milchan, Steven Reuther; directed by Garry Marshall

DVD/PSY

Psycho -- Universal Pictures; screenplay by Joseph Stefano; directed by Alfred Hitchcock

DVD/PUL

Pulp Fiction -- Miramax Films; A Band Apart; Jersey Films; stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary; produced by Lawrence Bender; written and directed by Quentin Tarantino​​​​​​​

R

DVD/RAG

Raging Bull -- screenplay by Paul Schrader and Mardik Martin; based on the book by Jake La Motta with Joseph Carter and Peter Savage; produced by Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff ; directed by Martin Scorsese​​​​​​​

DVD/RAI

Rain Man -- screenplay by Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow; story by Barry Morrow; co-producer, Gerald R. Molen; produced by Mark Johnson; directed by Barry Levinson​​​​​​​

DVD/RAN

Rang de Basanti -- UTV Motion Pictures; Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Pictures; producers, Ronnie Screwvala, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra; story, Kamlesh Pandey; screenplay, Rensil D’Silva, Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra; directed by Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra​​​​​​​

DVD/RAS

Rashomon -- screenplay by Akira Kurosawa & Shinobu Hashimoto; based on stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa; directed by Akira Kurosawa​​​​​​​

DVD/RAT

Ratatouille -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird; screenplay by Brad Bird; producer, Brad Lewis; co-director, Jan Pinkava; director, Brad Bird​​​​​​​

DVD/REQ

Requiem for a Dream -- Artisan Entertainment and Thousand words present a Sibling/Protozoa production in association with Industry and Bandeira Entertainment; directed by Darren Aronofsky​​​​​​​

DVD/RIN

The Ring -- screenplay by Ehren Kruger; based on a novel by Koji Suzuki; produced by Walter F. Parkes, Laurie MacDonald; directed by Gore Verbinski​​​​​​​

DVD/RIO

The Riot Club -- Universal Pictures International; A Blueprint Pictures production; written by Laura Wade; producers, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin; director, Lone Scherfig​​​​​​​

DVD/ROA

Road Trip: Unseen & Explicit -- written by Todd Phillips and Scot Armstrong; produced by Daniel Goldberg and Joe Medjuck; directed by Todd Phillips​​​​​​​

DVD/ROB

Robin Hood -- Prince of Thieves -- screenplay by Pen Densham and John Watson; story by Pen Densham; produced by John Watson, Pen Densham and Richard B. Lewis; directed by Kevin Reynolds​​​​​​​

DVD/ROC

The Rocky Horror Picture Show -- Twentieth Century Fox presents a Michael White-Lou Adler production; directed by Jim Sharman; produced by Michael White; screenplay by Jim Sharman and Richard O'Brien​​​​​​​

DVD/STA/ROG

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story -- Lucasfilm Ltd; story by John Knoll and Gary Whitta; screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy; produced by Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Simon Emanuel; directed by Gareth Edwards

DVD/ROM

Romeo + Juliet -- by William Shakespeare; directed by Baz Luhrmann; produced by Gabriella Martinelli and Baz Luhrman; screenplay by Craig Pearce and Baz Luhrman​​​​​​​

DVD/RUS

Rushmore -- written by Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson; produced by Barry Mendel and Paul Schiff; directed by Wes Anderson​​​​​​​

S

DVD/SAV

Saving Private Ryan -- written by Robert Rodat; produced by Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn; directed by Steven Spielberg

DVD/SCH

Schindler’s List -- screenplay by Steven Zaillian; based on the novel by Thomas Keneally; produced by Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig; directed by Steven Spielberg

DVD/SCH

School of Rock -- written by Mike White; produced by Scott Rudin; directed by Richard Linklater

DVD/SCI

The Science of Sleep (Science des rêves) -- Credits [from container]: Original music, Jean-Michel Bernard; photography, Jean-Louis Bompoint; costumes, Florence Fontaine; editing, Juliette Welfling; co-produced by Frederic Junqua; produced by Georges Bermann; written and directed by Michel Gondry

DVD/SEL Selma -- directed by Ava DuVernay [on order]

DVD/SER

A Serious Man -- Focus Features presents in association with StudioCanal and Relativity Media a Working Title production; written, produced and directed by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

DVD/SEV

Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai) -- screenplay by Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, Hideo Oguni; produced by Shojiro Motoki; directed by Akira Kurosawa

DVD/SHA

Shaun of the Dead -- written by Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright; produced by Nira Park; directed by Edgar Wright

DVD/SHE

Sherlock: Complete Series One -- Hartswood Films production for BBC; written by Steven Moffat, Steve Thompson, Mark Gatiss; producer, Sue Vertue; directors, Paul McGuigan, Euros Lyn

DVD/SHI Shine -- Australian Film Finance Corporation in association with Pandora Cinema; South Australian Film Corporation, British Broadcasting Corporation, and Film Victoria present a Momentum Films Production; a Scott Hicks film; story by Scott Hicks; screenplay by Jan Sardi; produced by Jane Scott; directed by Scott Hicks [on order]

DVD/SHI

The Shining -- Warner Bros. Pictures; a Stanley Kubrick film; produced in association with the Producer Circle Company; produced by Stanley Kubrick; based on the novel by Stephen King; screenplay by Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson; directed by Stanley Kubrick

DVD/SIL

Silver Linings Playbook -- Weinstein; directed by David O. Russell; produced by Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon

DVD/SIN

Sin City -- produced by Elizabeth Avellan, Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez; based on the graphic novels by Frank Miller; directed by Frank Miller and Robert Rodriguez

DVD/SIN

A Single Man -- Fade to Black presents in association with Depth of Field; a film by Tom Ford; written for the screen by Tom Ford, David Scearce; directed by Tom Ford

DVD/SLU

Slumdog Millionaire -- Pathé Celador Films and Film4 present; screenplay by Simon Beaufoy; produced by Christian Colson; directed by Danny Boyle

DVD/SNA

Snatch -- co-producer, Michael Dreyer; produced by Matthew Vaughn; written and directed by Guy Ritchie

DVD/SOM

Some Like It Hot -- an Ashton Picture; a Mirisch Company presentation; screenplay by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond; directed by Billy Wilder

DVD/SOU

The Sound of Music -- Twentieth Century-Fox; Argyle Enterprises Inc.; produced by Robert Wise; music by Richard Rodgers; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; screenplay by Ernest Lehman; directed by Robert Wise

DVD/SPI

Spider-Man 2 -- screenplay by Alvin Sargent; screen story by Alfred Gough, Miles Millar, Michael Chabon; based on the Marvel comic book by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko; produced by Laura Ziskin, Avi Arad; directed by Sam Raimi

DVD/STA (1-3)

Star Wars [Episodes I-III]: The Phantom Menace / Attack of the Clones / Revenge of the Sith -- Twentieth Century Fox; Lucasfilm Ltd.; produced by Rick McCallum; “Attack of the Clones” written by George Lucas and Jonathan Hales; written and directed by George Lucas

DVD/STA (4)

Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope -- produced by Gary Kurtz; written and directed by George Lucas

DVD/STA (5)

Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back -- screenplay by Leigh Brackett and Lawrence Kasdan; story by George Lucas; produced by Gary Kurtz; directed by Irvin Kershner

DVD/STA (6)

Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi -- screenplay by Lawrence Kasdan and George Lucas; story by George Lucas; produced by Howard Kazanjian; directed by Richard Marquand

DVD/STA (7)

Star Wars: Episode VII, The Force Awakens -- a Lucasfilm Ltd. production, a Bad Robot production; produced by Kathleen Kennedy, J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk; written by Lawrence Kasdan & J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt; directed by J.J. Abrams

DVD/STA/ROG

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story -- Lucasfilm Ltd; story by John Knoll and Gary Whitta; screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy; produced by Kathleen Kennedy, Allison Shearmur, Simon Emanuel; directed by Gareth Edwards

DVD/STA

Star Wars: Trilogy Bonus Material -- “Empire of Dreams: The Story of the Star Wars Trilogy” (2 1/2 hour documentary) -- “The Birth of the Lightsaber” featurette -- “The Characters of Star Wars” featurette -- “The Force is With Them: The Legacy of Star Wars” featurette --  Star Wars Episode III Behind-the-Scenes Preview: The Return of Darth Vader -- Star Wars Battlefront video game trailer -- Star Wars Battlefront Xbox game demo -- Star Wars Episode III: Making the Game -- Trailers, teasers and TV spots -- Never-before-seen production photo gallery -- Posters and print campaign -- Exclusive DVD-ROM content

DVD/STI

The Sting -- written by David S. Ward; produced by Tony Bill, Michael & Julia Phillips; directed by George Roy Hill

DVD/STR

A Streetcar Named Desire -- Warner Bros. Pictures; screenplay by Tennessee Williams; produced by Charles K. Feldman; directed by Elia Kazan

T

DVD/TAL

The Talented Mr. Ripley -- screenplay by Anthony Minghella; based on the novel by Patricia Highsmith; produced by William Horberg, Tom Sternberg; directed by Anthony Minghella​​​​​​​

DVD/10 10 Things I Hate About You -- Touchstone Pictures presents a Mad Chance/Jaret Entertainment production; produced by Andrew Lazar; written by Karen McCullah Lutz & Kirsten Smith; directed by Gil Junger

DVD/TER

The Terminal -- screenplay by Sacha Gervasi and Jeff Nathanson; story by Andrew Niccol and Sacha Gervasi; produced by Walter F. Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Steven Spielberg; directed by Steven Spielberg​​​​​​​

DVD/THE The Theory of Everything -- directed by James Marsh [on order]

DVD/THE

There’s Something About Mary -- screenplay by Ed Decter, John J. Strauss, Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly; produced by Frank Beddor, Michael Steinberg, Charles B. Wessler, Bradley Thomas; directed by Bobby Farrelly and Peter Farrelly

DVD/THER

There Will Be Blood -- based on the novel “Oil” by Upton Sinclair; produced by Joanne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi; written for the screen and directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

DVD/THI

This is Spinal Tap -- written by Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Rob Reiner, Harry Shearer; produced by Karen Murphy; directed by Rob Reiner​​​​​​​

DVD/THR

Three Colours Blue (Trois Couleurs Bleu) -- screenplay by Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz; produced by Marin Karmitz; directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski​​​​​​​

DVD/THR

Three Colours Red (Trois Couleurs Rouge) -- screenplay by Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz; produced by Marin Karmitz; directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski​​​​​​​

DVD/THR

Three Colours White (Trois Couleurs Blanc) -- screenplay by Krzysztof Kieslowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz; produced by Marin Karmitz; directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski​​​​​​​

DVD/TOG

Together -- screenwriter & director, Lukas Moodysson

DVD/TOP

Top Gun -- written by Jim Cash and Jack Epps, Jr; produced by Don Simpson and Jerry Bruckheimer; directed by Tony Scott​​​​​​​

DVD/TOP

Top Secret! -- Paramount Pictures; written by Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, Martyn Burke; produced by Jon Davison, Hunt Lowry; directed by Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker​​​​​​​

DVD/TOY (1)

Toy Story -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft; screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; produced by Bonnie Arnold, Ralph Guggenheim; directed by John Lasseter

DVD/TOY (2)

Toy Story 2 -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Ash Brannon, Andrew Stanton; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlin, Chris Webb; produced by Karen Robert Jackson, Helene Plotkin; co-directed by Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich; directed by John Lasseter

DVD/TOY (3)

Toy Story 3 -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Michael Arndt; produced by Darla K. Anderson; directed by Lee Unkrich

DVD/TRA

Trainspotting -- screenplay by John Hodge; based on a novel by Irvine Welsh; produced by Andrew Macdonald; directed by Danny Boyle​​​​​​​

DVD/TRA

Transamerica -- ContentFilm International; a Belladonna production; produced by Linda Moran, Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan; written and directed by Duncan Tucker​​​​​​​

DVD/TRU

True Romance -- written by Quentin Tarantino; produced by Samuel Hadida, Steve Perry and Bill Unger; directed by Tony Scott​​​​​​​

DVD/21 21 -- Columbia Pictures presents in association with Relativity Media, a Trigger Street/Michael De Luca production; screenplay by Peter Steinfeld and Allan Loeb; based on the book “Bringing Down the House” by Ben Mezrich; produced by Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey, Michael De Luca; directed by Robert Luketic
DVD/21G 21 Grams -- produced by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Robert Salerno; written by Guillermo Arriaga; directed by Alejandro Gonzálex Iñárritu
DVD/28D 28 Days Later -- written by Alex Garland; produced by Andrew MacDonald; directed by Danny Boyle
DVD/28W 28 Weeks Later -- screenplay by Rowan Joffe, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Enrique Lopez-Lavigne, Jesus Olmo; produced by Enrique Lopez-Lavigne, Andrew MacDonald, Allon Reich; directed by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

DVD/TWI

Twilight -- Summit Entertainment; screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg; produced by Greg Mooradian, Mark Morgan, Wyck Godfrey; directed by Catherine Hardwicke​​​​​​​

U

DVD/UNT

The Untouchables -- Paramount Pictures; written by David Mamet; produced by Art Linson; directed by Brian De Palma

DVD/UP

Up -- Walt Disney Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios; story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy; screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; producer, Jonas Rivera; co-director, Bob Peterson; director, Pete Docter

V

DVD/VAN

Vanilla Sky -- based upon the film “Abre los ojos” written by Alejandro Amenábar and Mateo Gil; produced by Tom Cruise, Paula Wagner, Cameron Crowe; written for the screen and directed by Cameron Crowe

DVD/VER

Vera Drake -- producers, Alain Sarde, Simon Channing-Williams; written and directed by Mike Leigh

DVD/VIE

La Vie en Rose -- scénario, Olivier Dahan; adaptation et dialogues, Olivier Dahan et Isabelle Sobelman; produit par Ilan Goldman; réalisé par Olivier Dahan

W

DVD/WAK

Waking Life -- produced by Palmer West, Jonah Smith, Tommy Pallotta, Anne Walker-McBay; written and directed by Richard Linklater

DVD/WEE

Weekend -- Glendale Picture Company; produced by Tristan Goligher; written, edited and directed by Andrew Haigh

DVD/WES

The West Wing: Season 1, Episodes 1-11 -- created by Aaron Sorkin; consulting producers, Jeff Reno & Ron Osborn; co-producers, Rick Cleveland & Michael Hissrich; producers, Kristin Harms & Llewellyn Wells

DVD/WES

The West Wing: Season 1, Episodes 12-22 -- created by Aaron Sorkin; co-producers, Rick Cleveland & Michael Hissrich; producers, Kristin Harms & Llewellyn Wells [missing second disc]

DVD/WES

The West Wing: The Complete Second Series -- created by Aaron Sorkin; executive producers, Aaron Sorkin, Thomas Schlamme, John Wells

DVD/WHE

When Harry Met Sally -- Castle Rock Entertainment; Nelson Entertainment; Columbia Pictures; produced by Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman; written by Nora Ephron; directed by Rob Reiner

DVD/WIR

The Wire: The Complete First Season -- producer, Nina Kostroff Noble; story by David Simon & Edward Burns; Blown Deadline Productions; a presentation of Home Box Office

DVD/WIR(2)

The Wire: The Complete Second Season -- executive producer, Robert F. Colesberry; executive producer & creator, David Simon

DVD/WON Wonder Woman -- directed by Patty Jenkins; screenplay by Allan Heinberg; story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs; produced by Charles Roven, Deborah Snyder, Zack Snyder, Richard Suckle; a Warner Bros. Pictures presentation; in association with RatPac-Dune Entertainment, Tencent Pictures and Wanda Pictures; an Atlas Entertainment/Cruel and Unusual production [on order]

Y

DVD/Y TU

Y tu mamá también (And Your Mother Too) -- written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón; produced by Jorge Vergara and Alfonso Cuarón; directed by Alfonso Cuarón

 

Explore further

Discover more about New College