The Timetable at a Glance

Tuesday 21st

11.00  Registration – Coffee – The Hall

I:              Royalty at the Courts and Theatres - McGregor-Matthews Library

11.30      Anne Daye, TrinityLaban, London, and Dolmetsch Historical Dance Society

‘Entertaining the Mother-in-law: Salmacida Spolia 1640’

12.00     Olive Baldwin, Thelma Wilson, Essex

‘Celebrating and entertaining a new king and his bride’

12.30     Jennifer Thorp, New College, University of Oxford

‘Goodman’s Fields Theatre and the wedding of the Princess Royal in 1733-4’

1.00        Lunch – The Hall

II:            Versailles and Paris in the 17th  and 18th  centuries - McGregor-Matthews Library

2.00        Iris Julia Bührle, Sorbonne-Nouvelle Paris/ Stuttgart University

‘Dancing in Versailles from the Sun King to the French Revolution’

2.30        John Romey, Case Western Reserve University

‘Dancing in the Streets: Ballet de Cour on the Pont Neuf in Seventeenth–Century France’

3.00        Uta Dorothea Sauer, Technische Universität Dresden

‘Thematic context-relevant assimilation in ballets de cour’

3.30        Lionel Sawkins, London

‘“Not a single step of our ordinary dance was employed”: Dolivet, Beauchamps, and Lully entertaining the King back from his victories’

4.00        Tea – The Hall

III:           Politics in the ballroom - McGregor-Matthews Library

4.30        Helena Kazárová, Academy of Performing Arts, Prague

‘Dancing and dying for Napoleon: The Schwarzenberg Ball in Paris’

5.00        Cornelius Vanistandael, Leuven, Belgium

‘Dancing in the Barracks: Contexts for social dancing on the Eve of Waterloo’

IV:            Bending and protesting - McGregor-Matthews Library

5.30        Anna Mouat, University of Calgary, Canada

‘Dandizettes and the Grecian Bend’

6.00        Michael Burden, New College, University of Oxford

‘An anti-occasion: The London opera dancers’ protest’

6.30        Reception – Founder’s Library

7.00        Dinner – Founder’s Library

The Timetable at a Glance

Wednesday 22nd

9.00-9.30 Coffee and pastries for all delegates – The Hall

V:             Choreography and Education - McGregor-Matthews Library

9.00        Hanna Walsdorf, University of Leipzig

‘How to Dance a Point in Time: Louis Pécour's La Naissance de Monseigneur le Duc de Bretagne (1704) for the Jesuit College Louis-le-Grand’

9.30        Carola Finkel, Frankfurt University of Music and Performing Arts

‘“La princesse de Darmstadt” – letter of application of a dancing master?’

10.00     Keith Cavers, Independent Scholar

‘The Vanishing Point 1815 – 2015: Two hundred years of Dancing on Pointe?’

10.30  Coffee – The Hall

VI:            Balls and parties, here and there - McGregor-Matthews Library

11.00     Mary Collins, Royal Academy of Music and Royal College of Music

‘The “Dublin Gaities” and “a tidy family party”: Dancing at Castletown House’

11.30     Petra Dotlačilová, Academy of Performing Arts, Prague

‘Ballets, balls and parties in the correspondence of brothers Pietro and Alessandro Verri’

12.00     Madeleine Inglehearn, London

‘A brilliant appearance of Genteel Company’

12.30  Lunch – The Hall

The Timetable at a Glance VII:    Imagined dances - McGregor-Matthews Library

1.30        John Gill, Brighton

‘Romanis and Romanovs; how gypsies danced their way into the Romantic Imagination’

2.00        Alexander Schwan, Institute of Theatre Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

‘“The flowers were at a ball last night”: Ephemerality and Festivity in 19th-Century Flower Ballets’

2.30        Joanna Jarvis, Birmingham City University

‘Minuets and Make-believe’