“Gods, Men, & Monsters”
New College, Oxford, 2-4th April 2001
The Timetable at a Glance
Monday 2nd |
10.30 Registration and Coffee |
12.00 Lunch Session I – Hell, Satyrs, and non-dancing Gods |
1.30 Desmond Hosford (Music Department, City University of New York Graduate School, USA) |
2.00 Amy Wygant (Department of French, The University of Glasgow, UK) |
2.30 Rose Pruiksma (Department of Music, Bates College, USA) |
3.00 Georgia Cowart (School of Music, University of South Carolina, USA) |
3.30 Tea |
Session II - Sources for Stage Monsters |
4.00 Carol G. Marsh (School of Music, University of North Carolina, USA) |
4.30 Frans Muller (Freelance designer, Holland) and Julie Muller (Free University of Amsterdam, Holland) |
Session III - ‘Monstrous’ Italian Opera in London |
5.00 Suzanne Aspden (Robinson College, Cambridge, UK) |
5.30 Xavier Cervantes (Department of English, University of Toulouse, France) |
6.00 Band of Instruments and New Chamber Opera drinks party |
7.00 Dinner |
8.30 Concert |
9.30 College Bar open |
Tuesday 3rd |
8.00 Breakfast Session IV - Andromeda, Perseus, and Pantomime |
9.00 John S. Powell (Department of Music, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA) |
9.30 Wes Williams (Fellow in French, New College, Oxford, UK) |
10.00 Moira Goff (Independent dance historian, London, UK) |
10.30 Bruce Alan Brown (Department of Music History, Flora L. Thornton School of Music, University of Southern California, USA) |
11.00 Coffee |
Session V - Classical Monsters in the 18th Century |
11.30 Rowena Harrison (Independent scholar, UK) |
12.00 Charles T. Wolfe (Philosophy Department, Boston University, USA) |
12.30 Lawrence Woof (Leverhulme Research Fellow, Department of English, Lancaster University, UK) |
1.00 Lunch |
Session VI - Sex, Sexuality and Cross-Dressing |
2.00 Stephanie Hodgson-Wright (School of English, Cheltenham & Gloucester CHE, UK) |
2.30 Joe Harris (Department of French, Trinity Hall, Cambridge, UK) |
3.00 Thomas McGeary (Champagne-Urbana, Illinois, USA) |
3.30 Julia Prest (Jesus College, Oxford, UK) |
4.00 Tea |
Session VII- Dancing Gods and Monstrous Creatures |
4.30 Jennifer Thorp (Regent’s Park College, Oxford) and Ken Pierce (Longy School of Music, Cambridge, USA) |
5.15 Airs and Graces, UK |
6.45 Drinks |
7.30 Dinner |
9.30 College Bar open |
Wednesday 4th |
8.00 Breakfast Session VIII - Amphitryon |
9.00 Burkhard Niederhoff (Englisches Seminar, Universität Bonn, Germany) |
9.30 Elizabeth Woodrough (Department of French, University of Exeter, UK) |
Session IX - Dazzling Displays: Enchantment and Spectacle on Stage |
10.00 Catherine Cessac (Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, France) |
10.30 Rebecca Harris-Warrick (Department of Music, Cornell University, USA) |
Session X - Putting Monsters in the tragédies lyriques |
11.30 Antonia Banducci (LamontSchoolof Music, University of Denver, USA) |
12.00 Laura Naudeix (Centre de recherché sur l’Histoire du Théâtre, Université de Paris-Sorbonne, France) |
12.30 Benoît Bolduc (Department of French, University of Toronto, Canada) |
1.00 Lunch |