Living, dancing, travelling, dying...

The Timetable at a Glance

Tuesday 16th

11.00      Registration – The Marble Hall; Coffee – The Hall

I:             Defining the dancer: sources and commentaries - Haldane Room

11.30      Regine Astier, Independent scholar  CANCELLED

‘Probate records: the dance researcher’s treat’

12.00      Moira Goff, Independent scholar

                                ‘The English Virtuoso Male Dancer, Fact or Fantasy?’

12.30      Michael Burden, New College, University of Oxford

                                ‘The bishop, the dancer, and THAT dress: dance and caricature’

1.00        Lunch – The Buttery

II:           Dancing Around Europe - Haldane Room

2.00        Marina Nordera, Department of Dance, Nice University, France

‘Being an Italian female dancer in 18th c. Europe: history, narrative and the

construction for posterity in Barbara Campanini’s life’

2.30        Bruce Alan Brown, University of Southern California

‘The Fortunes of French Dance in Maria Theresa’s Vienna, 1752-1765’

3.00        Helena Kazárová, Academy of Performing Arts in Prague

‘The Story of Johann Baptista Danese – Dancer and Ballet Master of Private Noble Theatres in Bohemia and Moravia’

3.30        Iris Julia Bührle, Sorbonne-Nouvelle Paris/ Stuttgart University

                                ‘Pierre Gardel: the Talleyrand of Ballet’

4.00        Tea – The Hall

III:          Paris archives - Haldane Room

4.30        Bertrand Porot, Université de Reims, Co-directeur du GRIMAS, Université Paris-IV

                                Sorbonne

                ‘The dancers of the Opéra-Comique in 1744 and 1745, according to a little known archive: the troupe, salaries, regulations’

5.00        Dominique Lauvernier, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Paris, Equipe HISTARA

‘Dancing for the King: When French dancers were called to the Court, their daily life according to the Royal Archives’

IV:          Working outside London - Haldane Room

5.30        Madeleine Inglehearn, London, and Queen’s, Belfast

‘An honest, plain, unaffected, well-meaning man’

6.00        Mary Collins, Royal Academy of Music and Royal College of Music

‘Mr Bridgeman will exhibit several Equilibres…and likewise perform the Ladder Dance…’

6.30 Reception – The Private Dining Room

7.00 Dinner – The Buttery

Wednesday 17th

8.30-9.00 Coffee and pastries for all delegates – The Hall

V:            Personalities - Haldane Room

9.00        Joanna Jarvis

                                ‘La Guimard – Madonna or Material Girl? A sad tale of Terpsichore’

9.30        Keith Cavers, Independent Scholar

                                ‘A Diamond Jubilee: James Harvey D’Egville 60 years on and off the Stage’

10.00      Olive Baldwin, Thelma Wilson, Essex

                                ’”The liveliest baggage on the modern stage”: Jane Poitier, French dancer

and English  singer’

10.30      Rémy-Michel Trotier, Académie Desprez

‘Début in France: Gallodier’s Years of Apprenticeship’

11.00      Coffee – The Hall

VI:          John Weaver - Haldane Room

11.30      Tilden Russell, Southern Connecticut State University

                                ‘The Mechanistic Dancer in Early Eighteenth-Century Dance Theory’

12.00      Richard Semmens, University of Western Ontario

                                ‘John Weaver’s last dance with a harlot’

VII:        A dancer’s biography in the modern world - Haldane Room

12.30      Sarah McCleave, Queen’s University Belfast

                                ‘Marie Sallé (1709?-1756): a biography for the 21st century’

1.00        Lunch – The Buttery