PHHM Timetable 27 March

10.00 - Registration, Old Bursary

[Lecture Room 6]                

11.30 Session 1: Dance
Chair: Suzanne Aspden                          

11.30 Jennifer Thorp (New College, Oxford):
'To come to a resolution about the dancers': Anthony L'Abbé and the staging of opera at the King's Theatre, London, 1719-1721

12.00 Stephanie Schroedter (University of Bayreuth): Henry Purcell between history and contemporary performance practise: choreographing Dido and Aeneas.

12.30 Domenico Pietropaolo
(University of Toronto): The Aesthetics of Grotesque Dance in the Commedia dell'Arte Tradition

[Lecture Room 4]        

11.30 Session 2: Biography
Chair: Peter Ward Jones

11.30 Maria Teresa Arfini (Milan and Osta University): Music as autobiography: Mendelssohn between Beethoven and Schumann

12.00 Peter Horton (Royal College of Music) and Bettina Mühlenbeck (University of Bern - withdrawn):
Felix Mendelssohn and William Sterndale Bennett: An artistic friendship

12.30 Christopher Wiley (City University, London): Late Victorian appropriations in the biographies of Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn.

1.00 - Lunch, Hall, New College

[Lecture Room 6]

2.00 Session 3: Biography
Chair: Suzanne Aspden

2.00 Sinéad Dempsey-Garratt (University of Manchester): Odious comparisons? The roles of Handel, Haydn and Purcell in Mendelssohn's nineteenth-century reception

2.30 John Higney (Carleton University): 'The most perfect models': Purcell, Handel, Haydn, and Mendelssohn in The Harmonicon (1823-1833)

3.00 Benedict Taylor (Princeton University):
Beyond the ethical and aesthetic; on reconciling religious art with secular art-religion in Mendelssohn historiography

3.30 James Garratt (University of Manchester): Nietzsche as music historian

[Lecture Room 4]

2.00 Session 4: Later reception
Chair: Donald Burrows

2.00 Olive Baldwin and Thelma Wilson (Brentwood, Essex): Purcell's mad songs at the time of Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn

2.30 Sandra Tuppen (The British Library):
'Purcell in the 18th century: music for the "Quality, Gentry, and others"'

3.00 Michaela Freemanova (Ethnological Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences):* Handel, Haydn, and Mendelssohn in the music history of Bohemian lands

3.30 Michael Burden
(New College, Oxford University):
Fox and Pitt as Grimbald and Philidel;
an 18th-century political use for King Arthur

*Delegate absent, paper will be read

 4.00 - Tea, Junior Common Room, New College

[Lecture Room 6]

4.30 Session 5: Handel
Chair: Donald Burrows

4.30 Amanda Babington (University of
Manchester): The autograph of Messiah; a case-study in Handel's methods of construction

5.00* Ilias Chrissochoidis (Stanford University)**: Handel as a transitional figure

5.30 Anthony Hicks (Open University):
Sir Thomas Beecham: a 20th century Handelian

*Berta Joncus has withdrawn
** Delegate absent, paper will be read

[Lecture Room 4]

4.30 Session 6: Mendelssohn
Chair: Peter Ward Jones

4.30 Lorraine Byrne Bodley (National University of Ireland, Maynooth): Lux perpetua: Goethe's presence in Mendelsshon's journeyman years

5.00 Colin Eatock (University of Toronto): 'Mendelssohn's conversion to Judaism: an English perspective'

5.30 Ryan Minor (Stony Brook University): Memory and multiplicity in Felix Mendelssohn's 'Gutenberg' works.

[New College Chapel]

6.00 Session 7: Lecture recital

Derek McCulloch (Café Mozart): Popularisations of Haydn's Music in England & Germany in the late 18th Century

With members of Café Mozart

7.30 - Drinks reception, Founder's Library

8.00 - Dinner, Hall